Introduction

This guide shows how to replace the projector's bulb if you are experiencing no image being betrayed by the projector. You will need a replacement bulb and an iFixit tool kit.

Flip the projector on its back. Use the Phillips #2 screwdriver to remove the (4) four 2 cm gold screws. Use the Phillips #2 screwdriver to remove the (3) three 1 cm silver screws.
  • Flip the projector on its back.

  • Use the Phillips #2 screwdriver to remove the (4) four 2 cm gold screws.

  • Use the Phillips #2 screwdriver to remove the (3) three 1 cm silver screws.

Add Comment

Turn the projector, facing the back cable board towards you. Using the Phillips #0 screwdriver, remove the (3) three 1.0 cm silver screws on the back panel.
  • Turn the projector, facing the back cable board towards you.

  • Using the Phillips #0 screwdriver, remove the (3) three 1.0 cm silver screws on the back panel.

  • Gently take off back cable panel.

Add Comment

Turn the projector so the front side with the lens is facing you. Gently pry the both of the grey lens rings using the metal spudger. Gently pry the both of the grey lens rings using the metal spudger.
  • Turn the projector so the front side with the lens is facing you.

  • Gently pry the both of the grey lens rings using the metal spudger.

Add Comment

Now that the screws have been removed, proceed with the removal of the outer panel.
  • Now that the screws have been removed, proceed with the removal of the outer panel.

  • Gently remove the front lens panel.

  • Be forewarned, the panel will resist. Be careful not to break the lens.

Add Comment

Being careful not to pull the wires inside the projector, gently lift the top panel off the projector.
  • Being careful not to pull the wires inside the projector, gently lift the top panel off the projector.

  • Rest the lid behind the projector so the insides are exposed and undamaged.

Add Comment

Remove the two gold 1 cm screws and washers on the side of lens housing using the 4.0 flat-head bit Pinch the white wire tab to gently detach the side that connects with the lens housing. Pinch the white wire tab to gently detach the side that connects with the lens housing.
  • Remove the two gold 1 cm screws and washers on the side of lens housing using the 4.0 flat-head bit

  • Pinch the white wire tab to gently detach the side that connects with the lens housing.

Add Comment

Slide the bulb housing out of the projector. Use the Phillips #1 screwdriver to remove the three 1 cm gold screws on the bulb housing.
  • Slide the bulb housing out of the projector.

  • Use the Phillips #1 screwdriver to remove the three 1 cm gold screws on the bulb housing.

Add Comment

Gently pull the top of the bulb housing off. Lift up the middle of the bulb housing to remove it.
  • Gently pull the top of the bulb housing off.

  • Lift up the middle of the bulb housing to remove it.

    • Be careful of loose parts, such metal housing and the glass focusing lens.

Add Comment

Unhook the spring from the bulb housing. Gently remove the bulb. Gently remove the bulb.
  • Unhook the spring from the bulb housing.

  • Gently remove the bulb.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble the device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

One Comment

To remove and later disassemble the lamp, you don’t need to remove whole cover. Just open the lamp bay door and follow the steps starting  from 6!

madyogi - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 2

Past 30 Days: 10

All Time: 164