Skip to main content

Parts

No parts specified.

  1. Make sure all power cables to your 3D Printer are unplugged including wall plugs (A/C) and/or USB cables. Using M2 hex remove the 3 button head screws holding the print head to the X carriage plate. Using M2 hex, remove the 4 screws holding the hot end fan in place (2 screws attach to the front half and the other to the rear)
    • Make sure all power cables to your 3D Printer are unplugged including wall plugs (A/C) and/or USB cables.

    • Using M2 hex remove the 3 button head screws holding the print head to the X carriage plate.

    • Using M2 hex, remove the 4 screws holding the hot end fan in place (2 screws attach to the front half and the other to the rear)

    • Using M2 hex, remove 3 button head screws that secure front and rear sections together. Do not try to pull apart yet!

  2. Using M2 hex, remove the 2 button head screws securing the part cooler fan. 1 attaches to the front and the other to 2 rear. Pull the front half off to expose the rear section and hot end. Now, treat it like an E3D V6 hot end. However, the nozzle is not V6 style.
    • Using M2 hex, remove the 2 button head screws securing the part cooler fan. 1 attaches to the front and the other to 2 rear.

    • Pull the front half off to expose the rear section and hot end.

    • Now, treat it like an E3D V6 hot end. However, the nozzle is not V6 style.

    • The stock nozzle is MK8 just like standard CR-10/ CR-10S

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

2 other people completed this guide.

Tiny Machines 3D

Member since: 11/16/2019

2,341 Reputation

13 Guides authored

Team

Tiny Machines 3D Member of Tiny Machines 3D

Community

3 Members

18 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 1

Past 7 Days: 23

Past 30 Days: 127

All Time: 4,434