Introduction

You will need knowledge of how to use a soldering iron station. For more information regarding soldering visit: Soldering Skills

Take caution with the wires. Do not tug and pull on them with excess force.

Ensure that the hand held monitor is off and unplugged prior to starting this guide.

Secure screws to avoid losing them.

Screws are small and can pose a possible choking hazard for small children.

Press on the blue clip on the back and slide it down. In the second picture there is a slight gap at the top of the blue clip.
  • Press on the blue clip on the back and slide it down.

  • In the second picture there is a slight gap at the top of the blue clip.

Add Comment

Pull the blue clip away from the body of the hand held monitor.
  • Pull the blue clip away from the body of the hand held monitor.

Add Comment

Slide the rear white panel off as shown.
  • Slide the rear white panel off as shown.

Add Comment

Remove the battery by pushing in on the right side and then pulling the battery up and out of the body of the hand held monitor. Remove the battery by pushing in on the right side and then pulling the battery up and out of the body of the hand held monitor.
  • Remove the battery by pushing in on the right side and then pulling the battery up and out of the body of the hand held monitor.

Add Comment

Black Friday
Broken doesn't stand a chance.
Remove the four 6.0 mm Phillips screws located on the back of the hand held monitor using a Phillips #2 screwdriver. There are two types of screws. Be sure to return the screws to their respective holes upon reassembly. There are two types of screws. Be sure to return the screws to their respective holes upon reassembly.
  • Remove the four 6.0 mm Phillips screws located on the back of the hand held monitor using a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

  • There are two types of screws. Be sure to return the screws to their respective holes upon reassembly.

Add Comment

Carefully remove the clear face plate on the front of the hand held monitor using a plastic spudger and a suction cup. Use a heat source to loosen the adhesive around the edge of the face plate before applying any pressure to the face plate.
  • Carefully remove the clear face plate on the front of the hand held monitor using a plastic spudger and a suction cup.

  • Use a heat source to loosen the adhesive around the edge of the face plate before applying any pressure to the face plate.

Add Comment

Using a Phillips #2 screwdriver, remove the two 6.0 mm Phillips screws that are exposed after removing the face plate. Using a Phillips #2 screwdriver, remove the two 6.0 mm Phillips screws that are exposed after removing the face plate.
  • Using a Phillips #2 screwdriver, remove the two 6.0 mm Phillips screws that are exposed after removing the face plate.

Add Comment

Using a drill carefully drill out the plastic posts that connect the mother board to the face plate. Using a drill carefully drill out the plastic posts that connect the mother board to the face plate.
  • Using a drill carefully drill out the plastic posts that connect the mother board to the face plate.

Add Comment

Carefully open the hand held monitor and flip the screen (highlighted in red) out of the way. Carefully open the hand held monitor and flip the screen (highlighted in red) out of the way.
  • Carefully open the hand held monitor and flip the screen (highlighted in red) out of the way.

Add Comment

Remove the hand held monitor screen from the mother board by carefully pulling from the point where it is attached with an adhesive to the mother board. Remove the hand held monitor screen from the mother board by carefully pulling from the point where it is attached with an adhesive to the mother board.
  • Remove the hand held monitor screen from the mother board by carefully pulling from the point where it is attached with an adhesive to the mother board.

Add Comment

Using a soldering iron remove the leads from the speaker on the front plate of the hand held monitor.
  • Using a soldering iron remove the leads from the speaker on the front plate of the hand held monitor.

  • The leads must be put back in the correct order.

Add Comment

Remove the adhesive around the antenna wire. Remove the antenna wire from the back plate of the hand held monitor.
  • Remove the adhesive around the antenna wire.

  • Remove the antenna wire from the back plate of the hand held monitor.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

One other person completed this guide.

Charles Neal

Member since: 08/31/2015

643 Reputation

5 Guides authored

Team

USF Tampa, Team 6-2, Remmell Fall 2015 Member of USF Tampa, Team 6-2, Remmell Fall 2015

USFT-REMMELL-F15S6G2

5 Members

5 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 4

Past 30 Days: 18

All Time: 813