Introduction

Replace the built-in 2.5 watt mono speaker if you are experiencing sound problems.

For this project you will need a torx screwdriver and metal spudger. You may need a can of compressed air to clean the inside of the projector.

Flip the projector on its back. Use the Phillips #2 screwdriver to remove the (4) four 2 cm gold screws. Use the Phillips #2 screwdriver to remove the (3) three 1 cm silver screws.
  • Flip the projector on its back.

  • Use the Phillips #2 screwdriver to remove the (4) four 2 cm gold screws.

  • Use the Phillips #2 screwdriver to remove the (3) three 1 cm silver screws.

Add Comment

Turn the projector, facing the back cable board towards you. Using the Phillips #0 screwdriver, remove the (3) three 1.0 cm silver screws on the back panel.
  • Turn the projector, facing the back cable board towards you.

  • Using the Phillips #0 screwdriver, remove the (3) three 1.0 cm silver screws on the back panel.

  • Gently take off back cable panel.

Add Comment

Turn the projector so the front side with the lens is facing you. Gently pry the both of the grey lens rings using the metal spudger. Gently pry the both of the grey lens rings using the metal spudger.
  • Turn the projector so the front side with the lens is facing you.

  • Gently pry the both of the grey lens rings using the metal spudger.

Add Comment

Mac RAM Kits
Speed up your Mac. Max out its memory.
Mac RAM Kits
Get more memory out of your Mac.
Now that the screws have been removed, proceed with the removal of the outer panel.
  • Now that the screws have been removed, proceed with the removal of the outer panel.

  • Gently remove the front lens panel.

  • Be forewarned, the panel will resist. Be careful not to break the lens.

Add Comment

Being careful not to pull the wires inside the projector, gently lift the top panel off the projector.
  • Being careful not to pull the wires inside the projector, gently lift the top panel off the projector.

  • Rest the lid behind the projector so the insides are exposed and undamaged.

Add Comment

Locate the circle speaker on the lower left corner of the inside of the lid. Use the Phillips #1 screwdriver to remove the three gold 2cm gold screws.
  • Locate the circle speaker on the lower left corner of the inside of the lid.

  • Use the Phillips #1 screwdriver to remove the three gold 2cm gold screws.

  • Remove the speaker from the lid and flip metallic side down.

Add Comment

Gently pull the white connector to release the speaker. Lift the speaker out of its holding.
  • Gently pull the white connector to release the speaker.

  • Lift the speaker out of its holding.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 0

Past 30 Days: 1

All Time: 96