Introduction

This guide will show you how to remove the front speakers from your device.

Use a PH1 screwdriver bit to remove the six M2.5x13 screws (2.4 mm) on the back of the laptop.
  • Use a PH1 screwdriver bit to remove the six M2.5x13 screws (2.4 mm) on the back of the laptop.

  • Use a PH1 screwdriver bit to loosen the one M2x3 screw (1.9 mm).

    • The M2x3 screw (1.9 mm) does not come out completely.

Add Comment

Pull the base cover up to remove it.
  • Pull the base cover up to remove it.

  • If you are having trouble, insert a plastic opening tool into the divots along the laptop's edges to loosen.

  • Removing the cover may require some force.

Add Comment

  • Disconnect the battery connector cable, located on the right side of the laptop, above the hard disk drive.

  • Once you have removed the cable, wait 5-10 minutes to allow the laptop to power down.

  • Failure to remove the battery connector cable properly may damage other parts of the laptop.

Add Comment

  • Use a PH1 screwdriver bit to remove the four M2.5x5 screws (2.4 mm) on the hard disk drive.

Add Comment

  • Gently lift the HDD cable to disconnect it from the laptop.

Add Comment

  • Pull the hard drive up to remove.

Add Comment

  • Move the metal sidings outward to release the RAM card.

Add Comment

  • Slide the RAM card out towards yourself to remove it.

  • Repeat the same step for the RAM card above.

  • Slide the RAM card out carefully to avoid damaging it.

Add Comment

  • Locate the WI-FI card.

Add Comment

  • Gently undo the clips attached to the wi-fi card.

  • If the clip is not gently removed it is possible that the entire base will be torn off the wi-fi card. You will need to purchase a new wi-fi card if this occurs.

Add Comment

  • Peel back plastic cover of wi-fi card.

  • Use a PH1 screwdriver bit and remove the one M2x3 screw (1.9 mm)

Add Comment

  • Locate the cables that connect the wi-fi card.

  • Gently pull upwards to remove cables and slide the wi-fi card out from its slot.

Add Comment

  • Remove the one M2x3 screw (1.9 mm) using a PH1 screwdriver bit

Add Comment

  • Slide the solid state drive towards yourself to prevent damage to the card.

Add Comment

  • Remove the two M2.5x7 screws (2.44 mm) located on the rear panel using a PH1 screwdriver bit.

Add Comment

  • Insert the plastic opening tool under the fan shroud to slowly lift it up.

  • Repeat process on the middle and opposite side.

Add Comment

  • Firmly lift the plastic opening tool and pull the fan shroud towards you.

  • This will take a large amount of force and will not come out easily the first time.

  • Careful not to tear out the piece causing damage to the fan shroud

Add Comment

  • Unscrew the two M2x3 screws (1.9 mm) at the top right and top left of the laptop that hold the tron lights in place.

Add Comment

  • Follow the wiring to unplug the tron lights.

Add Comment

  • Remove the fourteen M2.5XL8' screws (2.4 mm) located in the plastic cover using the PH1 screwdriver.

Add Comment

  • Use the plastic opening tool to gently lift the sides of the cover.

Add Comment

  • Slowly lift up the plastic cover.

Add Comment

  • Unscrew the four M2.5 screws (2.4 mm) with a PH1 screwdriver bit.

Add Comment

  • Lift the battery up to remove it.

Add Comment

  • Unplug the wire that connects the front speakers to the laptop.

Add Comment

  • Gently lift up the front speakers.

  • The speaker does not have screws holding it in place.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

4 other people completed this guide.

Hector Mendez III

Member since: 09/11/2017

882 Reputation

8 Guides authored

Team

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 3

Past 7 Days: 17

Past 30 Days: 50

All Time: 396