Introduction

The Motherboard is like the brains of the iHome. It controls the device by taking in inputs from buttons and scroll wheels and makes the device act accordingly. If there is something wrong with your iHome internally, the Motherboard may be the issue.

Image 1/3: Use your fingers to pinch the tab in the direction of the "Open" arrow until tab is loose. Pull the tab vertically to remove it. Image 2/3: Remove the battery cover and the batteries. Image 3/3: Remove the battery cover and the batteries.
  • Unplug the device from the wall outlet, and turn it over so that the buttons are on a flat surface.

  • Use your fingers to pinch the tab in the direction of the "Open" arrow until tab is loose. Pull the tab vertically to remove it.

  • Remove the battery cover and the batteries.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Image 2/2:
  • Slide a spudger under the two front rubber pads to expose two hidden screws.

Add Comment

Image 1/1: Four 15.1 mm Phillips #2 screws near the front of the device.
  • Remove the following eight screws:

    • Four 15.1 mm Phillips #2 screws near the front of the device.

    • Four 12.7 mm Phillips #2 screws near the back of the device.

    • The slots for the four 12.7 mm screws are very narrow, so you will need a slender, Phillips #2 screwdriver that does not feature replaceable heads in order to reach them.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Be careful and do not yank the bottom case. A white ribbon wire is the only thing that connects the bottom case to the rest of the device. Image 2/2: Using a pair of tweezers, detach the white ribbon cable. Make sure to pull on the ribbon, not on the head.
  • Turn the iHome 180 degrees so the speaker grille is facing you. Carefully lift the bottom case away from the rest of the body and tilt it as shown.

  • Be careful and do not yank the bottom case. A white ribbon wire is the only thing that connects the bottom case to the rest of the device.

  • Using a pair of tweezers, detach the white ribbon cable. Make sure to pull on the ribbon, not on the head.

  • The lower case can now be completely removed from the device!

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Two 9.5 mm Phillips #2 screws near the speaker grille. Image 2/2: Two 14.3 mm Phillips #2 screws that sit in recesses under the motherboard.
  • Remove the four screws attaching the top of the case to the motherboard:

    • Two 9.5 mm Phillips #2 screws near the speaker grille.

    • Two 14.3 mm Phillips #2 screws that sit in recesses under the motherboard.

    • It is useful to use a screwdriver with a magnetic tip so that the screws don't get lost inside the device.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Prying the Motherboard Assembly from the Upper Case will require a good amount of force. Be very careful not to break the case, or yank on any of the ribbon wires attached to the underside. Image 2/2: Pulling outwards on the sides of the Upper Casing can help loosen the assembly.
  • Turn the iHome 180 degrees and carefully pull up on speaker cases to pry them loose from the bottom case.

  • Prying the Motherboard Assembly from the Upper Case will require a good amount of force. Be very careful not to break the case, or yank on any of the ribbon wires attached to the underside.

    • Pulling outwards on the sides of the Upper Casing can help loosen the assembly.

    • If it seems too difficult to remove, chances are that a screw is still attached. Make sure you've removed every screw listed before proceeding to this step.

  • Pull the back adapter cover off.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Only remove the following screws if you are planning on taking apart the iPod Adapter later on: Image 2/2: Two 6.4 mm Phillips #1 screws near the  center of the adapter. These screws have built in washers.
  • Remove the four 6.4 mm Phillips #1 screws holding the adapter to the outer case.

  • Only remove the following screws if you are planning on taking apart the iPod Adapter later on:

    • Two 6.4 mm Phillips #1 screws near the center of the adapter. These screws have built in washers.

    • One 4.0 mm Phillips #1 screw near the center of the adapter.

  • The iPod adapter should now be separate from the upper casing.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Do not yank or jerk these ribbon cables. Make sure not to pull on the heads, but on the ribbons themselves. Image 2/3: Use tweezers to remove the 6 ribbon cables. Image 3/3: Use tweezers to remove the 6 ribbon cables.
  • With the back of the iHome is facing you, tilt the Motherboard Assembly upwards as shown.

  • Do not yank or jerk these ribbon cables. Make sure not to pull on the heads, but on the ribbons themselves.

  • Use tweezers to remove the 6 ribbon cables.

Add Comment

Image 1/1: You have now separated your iHome's inner workings from its protective case!
  • Pull the speakers, motherboard, and iPod adapter up and away from the lower casing.

  • You have now separated your iHome's inner workings from its protective case!

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Two of the screws indicated are hidden below the motherboard. These screws are marked in the pictures provided. Image 2/3: Two of the screws indicated are hidden below the motherboard. These screws are marked in the pictures provided. Image 3/3: Two of the screws indicated are hidden below the motherboard. These screws are marked in the pictures provided.
  • Remove four screws attaching top of case to motherboard.

    • Two of the screws indicated are hidden below the motherboard. These screws are marked in the pictures provided.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Pull the back adapter cover off and set aside. Image 2/3: iHome has been rotated in the final picture to display all the wires you should be aware of. Image 3/3: iHome has been rotated in the final picture to display all the wires you should be aware of.
  • Carefully pull up on speaker boxes to pry them loose from the bottom case. Wires attach the underside of the motherboard to the upper case, and they will not seperate completely at this time.

  • Pull the back adapter cover off and set aside.

    • iHome has been rotated in the final picture to display all the wires you should be aware of.

Add Comment

Image 1/1:
  • Remove the four 6.4 mm Phillips #1 screws holding the adapter to the outer case.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Do not yank or jerk the cables as they break easily. Make sure to pull on the cables, and not on the heads. Image 2/3: Not all of the cables will separate from the motherboard. Do not try to remove any ribbons other than the ones indicated. Image 3/3: Not all of the cables will separate from the motherboard. Do not try to remove any ribbons other than the ones indicated.
  • Rotate the iHome so that the front screen is facing you.

  • Do not yank or jerk the cables as they break easily. Make sure to pull on the cables, and not on the heads.

    • Not all of the cables will separate from the motherboard. Do not try to remove any ribbons other than the ones indicated.

Add Comment

Image 1/1: You have now separated your iHome's inner workings from its protective case!
  • Pull the speakers, motherboard, and iPod adapter up and away from the lower casing.

  • You have now separated your iHome's inner workings from its protective case!

Add Comment

Image 1/1:
  • Remove the two 9.5 mm Phillips #2 screws that connect the speakers to the motherboard.

Add Comment

Image 1/1:
  • Disengage the clips on both sides of the speaker grille to separate the speakers from the rest of the assembly.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Congratulations, you have successfully seperated the motherboard! Image 2/3: Congratulations, you have successfully seperated the motherboard! Image 3/3: Congratulations, you have successfully seperated the motherboard!
  • Disconnect the ground from the speaker grille by gently pulling it away.

  • Congratulations, you have successfully seperated the motherboard!

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

cfredric

Member since: 04/17/2013

1 Reputation

6 Guides authored

Team

Cal Poly, Team 12-33, Amido Spring 2013 Member of Cal Poly, Team 12-33, Amido Spring 2013

CPSU-AMIDO-S13S12G33

4 Members

7 Guides authored

One Comment

Thank you so much. I have this speaker along with many others and it didnt seem to work. So i just left it there and now i found out how to fix it. Thanks again

daven carabbacan - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 1

Past 7 Days: 2

Past 30 Days: 33

All Time: 1,622