Introduction

The infrared camera receives IR signals emitted from the blasters. This permits the Kinect to measure the distance to an object in its vicinity. The IR camera is mounted on the heat sink inside the device.

Parts

No parts required.

Remove the sticker on the underside of the device.
  • Remove the sticker on the underside of the device.

  • Remove the four 3.1x7.7 mm T9 screws underneath the sticker.

  • While you're at it, remove the four 3.1x23.6 mm T9 screws beneath the sticker. Make note of the sizes and locations of the screws.

Add Comment

Remove the back panel. Remove the black panels on either side of the Kinect, and remove the 3.1x7.7 mm T9 screws underneath them. Remove the black panels on either side of the Kinect, and remove the 3.1x7.7 mm T9 screws underneath them.
  • Remove the back panel.

  • Remove the black panels on either side of the Kinect, and remove the 3.1x7.7 mm T9 screws underneath them.

Add Comment

Using your thumbs, press firmly against the outer case on either side of the stand. This will disengage the internal assembly. Lift the internal assembly with the spudger. Remove the assembly from the case. You now have access to the inner shell of the kinect, along with the heat sink, microphone, and LED sensor.
  • Using your thumbs, press firmly against the outer case on either side of the stand. This will disengage the internal assembly.

  • Lift the internal assembly with the spudger.

  • Remove the assembly from the case. You now have access to the inner shell of the kinect, along with the heat sink, microphone, and LED sensor.

Add Comment

Remove the eight 2.9x7.6 mm T9 screws from the rear of the internal case. Lift the internal metal case from the plastic shell enclosing the heat sink assembly.
  • Remove the eight 2.9x7.6 mm T9 screws from the rear of the internal case.

  • Lift the internal metal case from the plastic shell enclosing the heat sink assembly.

Add Comment

Disconnect the ribbon cable between the sensor driver board and the motherboard. Remove the 3.0x7.5 mm T9 screw holding the sensor driver board to the heat sink. Remove the infrared sensor board for the Kinect.
  • Disconnect the ribbon cable between the sensor driver board and the motherboard.

  • Remove the 3.0x7.5 mm T9 screw holding the sensor driver board to the heat sink.

  • Remove the infrared sensor board for the Kinect.

Add Comment

Detach the ribbon cable leading to the microphone with the tweezers. Remove the four 3.1x7.7 mm T9 screws connecting the microphone to the heat sink assembly. Remove the stand.
  • Detach the ribbon cable leading to the microphone with the tweezers.

  • Remove the four 3.1x7.7 mm T9 screws connecting the microphone to the heat sink assembly.

  • Remove the stand.

Add Comment

Remove the eight 3.0x7.6 mm T9 screws from the motherboard. Peel away the plastic film from the motherboard using the spudger. Detach the ribbon cable leading to the color camera using the spudger.
  • Remove the eight 3.0x7.6 mm T9 screws from the motherboard.

  • Peel away the plastic film from the motherboard using the spudger.

  • Detach the ribbon cable leading to the color camera using the spudger.

Add Comment

Lift the motherboard and the heat sink assembly from the plastic shell. The components attached to the heat sink are now accessible. Lift the motherboard and the heat sink assembly from the plastic shell. The components attached to the heat sink are now accessible. Lift the motherboard and the heat sink assembly from the plastic shell. The components attached to the heat sink are now accessible.
  • Lift the motherboard and the heat sink assembly from the plastic shell. The components attached to the heat sink are now accessible.

Add Comment

First step is to make sure that the inner compartment containg the camera is separated from the outer casing. First step is to make sure that the inner compartment containg the camera is separated from the outer casing. First step is to make sure that the inner compartment containg the camera is separated from the outer casing.
  • First step is to make sure that the inner compartment containg the camera is separated from the outer casing.

Add Comment

Once the area where the camera is found is uncovered, use the T5 Torx Screwdriver to remove the four 1.9x10.2 mm screws. Once the area where the camera is found is uncovered, use the T5 Torx Screwdriver to remove the four 1.9x10.2 mm screws.
  • Once the area where the camera is found is uncovered, use the T5 Torx Screwdriver to remove the four 1.9x10.2 mm screws.

Add Comment

Using the spudger, detach the camera from the base. Using the spudger, detach the camera from the base.
  • Using the spudger, detach the camera from the base.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Laura Gonzalez

Member since: 09/22/2014

106 Reputation

1 Guide authored

Team

USF Tampa, Team 1-3, Hickman Fall 2014 Member of USF Tampa, Team 1-3, Hickman Fall 2014

USFT-HICKMAN-F14S1G3

4 Members

7 Guides authored

One Comment

I have the new Infrared Camera ,1080p HD wide-angle camera,motherboard, IR projectors board.If you need please contact me.

mouyi chen - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 2

Past 30 Days: 30

All Time: 928