Introduction

This guide will show you how replace a faulty mode switch if your device does not properly switch modes.

To remove the battery door, loosen the screw shown using a Phillips #2 screwdriver.
  • To remove the battery door, loosen the screw shown using a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

  • A coin can also be used to loosen the screw.

Add Comment

Remove the battery door.
  • Remove the battery door.

  • Take out the batteries.

Add Comment

Remove the rear panel screws using a Phillips #2 screwdriver.
  • Remove the rear panel screws using a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

    • Two 21.6mm (Long)

    • One 9.8mm (Short)

    • Five 13.8mm (Medium)

Add Comment

Deck the Halls
With tools and Fix Kits
Gently pull up on the rear panel. Be careful not to pull on the wire connections.
  • Gently pull up on the rear panel.

  • Be careful not to pull on the wire connections.

  • Rest the laptop open on the table.

Laptop is not playing sound after putting new batteries . Can you tell how to repair the same.

Sapna - Reply

Using a Phillips #0 screwdriver, remove the three 7.3mm screws. Using a Phillips #0 screwdriver, remove the three 7.3mm screws.
  • Using a Phillips #0 screwdriver, remove the three 7.3mm screws.

Add Comment

Once the screws have been removed from the board, use a plastic opening tool to gently pry up the board and expose the mode switch assembly underneath. Lay the board down gently and out of the way. Take care not to damage any of the wires or the board itself.
  • Once the screws have been removed from the board, use a plastic opening tool to gently pry up the board and expose the mode switch assembly underneath.

  • Lay the board down gently and out of the way.

  • Take care not to damage any of the wires or the board itself.

Add Comment

Using a Phillips #0 screwdriver, remove the seven screws securing the mode switch assembly to the device.
  • Using a Phillips #0 screwdriver, remove the seven screws securing the mode switch assembly to the device.

    • Five 7.3mm

    • Two 6.0mm

Add Comment

Once the screws have been removed, the mode switch assembly can be removed easily.
  • Once the screws have been removed, the mode switch assembly can be removed easily.

  • Take care not to misplace the spring indicated in the picture.

  • You need this spring to find a matching replacement if it is in anyway damaged.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Scott Parkinson

Member since: 09/09/2015

107 Reputation

1 Guide authored

Team

USF Tampa, Team 12-2, Blackwell Fall 2015 Member of USF Tampa, Team 12-2, Blackwell Fall 2015

USFT-BLACKWELL-F15S12G2

4 Members

7 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 0

Past 30 Days: 3

All Time: 141