Introduction

The motherboard controls the power to the vacuum. If your vacuum is not turning on, your motherboard may need to be replaced. Follow these instructions to access the motherboard for replacement.

Lift the latches on both sides of the vacuum to release the dust canister. Remove the dust canister from the vacuum by lifting it up.
  • Lift the latches on both sides of the vacuum to release the dust canister.

  • Remove the dust canister from the vacuum by lifting it up.

Add Comment

Lay down the vacuum to access the bottom panel of the roller brush compartment.
  • Lay down the vacuum to access the bottom panel of the roller brush compartment.

Add Comment

Using the metal spudger, pry the two small wheels located at the two bottom corners of the vacuum to remove them. Using the metal spudger, pry the two small wheels located at the two bottom corners of the vacuum to remove them.
  • Using the metal spudger, pry the two small wheels located at the two bottom corners of the vacuum to remove them.

Add Comment

Remove the eight 19mm Phillips #2 screws from the plastic cover. Remove the two 14 mm Phillips #2 screws from the upper section of the plastic cover.
  • Remove the eight 19mm Phillips #2 screws from the plastic cover.

  • Remove the two 14 mm Phillips #2 screws from the upper section of the plastic cover.

Add Comment

You will need to apply a strong force while pulling the wheels off because they are attached very tightly. Remove the wheels by pulling them out of their axles, away from the vacuum.
  • You will need to apply a strong force while pulling the wheels off because they are attached very tightly.

  • Remove the wheels by pulling them out of their axles, away from the vacuum.

Add Comment

Perform the next step slowly and carefully so the wiring connecting the motherboard to the rest of the vacuum is not broken. Gently pull the grey lower part of the roller brush compartment away from the purple upper part of the compartment.
  • Perform the next step slowly and carefully so the wiring connecting the motherboard to the rest of the vacuum is not broken.

  • Gently pull the grey lower part of the roller brush compartment away from the purple upper part of the compartment.

Add Comment

Lift up and then pull the roller belt off of the roller brush and the motor to remove it.
  • Lift up and then pull the roller belt off of the roller brush and the motor to remove it.

Add Comment

Take out the roller brush by lifting it out of its tray.
  • Take out the roller brush by lifting it out of its tray.

Add Comment

The capacitors on the motherboard may still hold a residual charge, so avoid touching them because there is a risk of getting shocked.
  • The capacitors on the motherboard may still hold a residual charge, so avoid touching them because there is a risk of getting shocked.

  • Remove the motherboard carefully so you don't cause damage by pulling the wires connected to it.

  • Lift the motherboard out of the plastic tray to remove it.

Add Comment

Disconnect the wires connecting the motherboard to the vacuum by unscrewing the twist-on wire connectors.
  • Disconnect the wires connecting the motherboard to the vacuum by unscrewing the twist-on wire connectors.

  • Desolder the wires connecting the motherboard to the motor. Get tips on how to desolder by checking out How to Solder and Desolder.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

2 other people completed this guide.

Wesley T Benica

Member since: 09/22/2017

300 Reputation

2 Guides authored

Team

Cal Poly, Team S18-G5, Forte Fall 2017 Member of Cal Poly, Team S18-G5, Forte Fall 2017

CPSU-FORTE-F17S18G5

4 Members

5 Guides authored

2 Comments

Great work team!

Thomas Smith - Reply

Thanks Thomas! Your support is greatly appreciated!

Vincent Leuzze -

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 1

Past 30 Days: 10

All Time: 101