Introduction

Before attempting this guide, be sure you check out the device troubleshooting page to see if you can get your radio working that way.

If not, we are going to go ahead and open the device as you will need to swap out your radio adapter for a working one.

Lift up the handle to reveal the screws. Use your Phillips #2 screwdriver to remove the eight 1/2 inch screws.
  • Lift up the handle to reveal the screws.

  • Use your Phillips #2 screwdriver to remove the eight 1/2 inch screws.

Add Comment

Flip your device over. Use your Phillips #2 screwdriver to remove the six  3/4inch screws. In removing the screws within the two holes on the back of the device, you may want to use your shaft extension to provide extra torque as they may be very tight.
  • Flip your device over.

  • Use your Phillips #2 screwdriver to remove the six 3/4inch screws.

    • In removing the screws within the two holes on the back of the device, you may want to use your shaft extension to provide extra torque as they may be very tight.

Add Comment

Flip your device back over to access the top of the device. Use your plastic opening tool to pry up and remove the panel on the top, left hand side of the device.
  • Flip your device back over to access the top of the device.

  • Use your plastic opening tool to pry up and remove the panel on the top, left hand side of the device.

    • This will reveal two additional screws.

Add Comment

Use your Phillips #2 screwdriver to remove the two 1/2 inch screws underneath the now-removed panels.
  • Use your Phillips #2 screwdriver to remove the two 1/2 inch screws underneath the now-removed panels.

How do you remove the carrying handle

Gerald Senchak - Reply

Lift off the top, beginning from the back of the device. Take care when lifting the top portion as there are many wires connected to the inside of the device and you do not want to disconnect these just yet.
  • Lift off the top, beginning from the back of the device.

    • Take care when lifting the top portion as there are many wires connected to the inside of the device and you do not want to disconnect these just yet.

Add Comment

Deck the Halls
With tools and Fix Kits
Disconnect the CD drive ribbon cable from the top of the device. Disconnect the CD drive ribbon cable from the top of the device.
  • Disconnect the CD drive ribbon cable from the top of the device.

Add Comment

Disconnect the antenna cables. Disconnect the antenna cables.
  • Disconnect the antenna cables.

Add Comment

Disconnect the remaining cables from the motherboard. Disconnect the remaining cables from the motherboard. Disconnect the remaining cables from the motherboard.
  • Disconnect the remaining cables from the motherboard.

Add Comment

Once you have removed the top, we will begin removing the front of the device. Begin by disconnecting the 6 cables that lead from the front of the device to the motherboard.
  • Once you have removed the top, we will begin removing the front of the device.

  • Begin by disconnecting the 6 cables that lead from the front of the device to the motherboard.

Add Comment

Use your Philips #2 screwdriver to remove the two 1 inch screws on the outermost part of the device.
  • Use your Philips #2 screwdriver to remove the two 1 inch screws on the outermost part of the device.

  • Use your Philips #2 screwdriver to remove the two 3/4 inch screws on the outermost part of the device.

  • Use your Philips #2 screwdriver to remove the one 5/6 inch screw on the middle part of the device.

Add Comment

Firmly pull off the front of device. There will be a small amount of black glue. You can simply ignore this, and continue to pull, or use a sharp edge to cut the glue once you've revealed it.
  • Firmly pull off the front of device.

    • There will be a small amount of black glue. You can simply ignore this, and continue to pull, or use a sharp edge to cut the glue once you've revealed it.

Add Comment

Use a Phillips #2 screwdriver to unscrew the two 1/2 inch screws
  • Use a Phillips #2 screwdriver to unscrew the two 1/2 inch screws

Add Comment

Lift and replace.
  • Lift and replace.

  • Disconnect white cable from motherboard.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Alfredo Rodriguez

Member since: 04/11/2016

865 Reputation

8 Guides authored

Team

iFixit Member of iFixit

Community

125 Members

4,457 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 1

Past 30 Days: 5

All Time: 117