Parts

No parts required.

Image 1/3: Locate the "Battery Release" button.  It has a little "Padlock" symbol next to it. Image 2/3: Slide the "Battery Release" button towards the padlock symbol and hold it there.  Note:- The button is spring loaded and will return if released. Image 3/3: The battery should now be released from the battery compartment
  • Place the laptop upside down on a clean flat surface.

  • Locate the "Battery Release" button. It has a little "Padlock" symbol next to it.

  • Slide the "Battery Release" button towards the padlock symbol and hold it there. Note:- The button is spring loaded and will return if released.

  • The battery should now be released from the battery compartment

  • Gently extract the battery from the side of the laptop.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Remove 2ea M2.5 x 5 mm screws Image 2/2: Pull HDD from main body of the laptop
  • Place laptop upside down on a clean flat surface.

  • Remove 2ea M2.5 x 5 mm screws

  • Pull HDD from main body of the laptop

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Remove the Philips M2.5 x 8 mm screw Image 2/3: Loosen the screw that holds the memory compartment closed Image 3/3: remove the memory module compartment cover
  • Place laptop upsid down on a clean flat work surface.

  • Remove the Philips M2.5 x 8 mm screw

  • Loosen the screw that holds the memory compartment closed

  • remove the memory module compartment cover

  • Press the Optical Drive release lever to the right and the optical drive should slide out of the case

Add Comment

Image 1/3: You need to lay the LCD screen down flat to allow the hinge cover to be lifted off Image 2/3: Lift the hinge cover off and set aside Image 3/3: Lift the hinge cover off and set aside
  • Use a spudger to lift the notched right edge of the hinge cover, and pry it loose

  • You need to lay the LCD screen down flat to allow the hinge cover to be lifted off

  • Lift the hinge cover off and set aside

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Lift up keyboard from the rear to expose the connector below Image 2/3: Disconnect the keyboard ribbon cable from the mother board Image 3/3: Disconnect the keyboard ribbon cable from the mother board
  • Remove 4ea M2 x 3mm keyboard screws

  • Lift up keyboard from the rear to expose the connector below

  • Disconnect the keyboard ribbon cable from the mother board

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Remove the EMI shield to expose the LCD ribbon cable Image 2/3: Gently pull up on the tab to disconnect the ribbon cable from the main board Image 3/3: Close the lid carefully and remove the two M2.5 x 5-mm screws from the rear of the case
  • Remove 1ea M2.5 x 8mm screw holding the EMI shield in place

  • Remove the EMI shield to expose the LCD ribbon cable

  • Gently pull up on the tab to disconnect the ribbon cable from the main board

  • Close the lid carefully and remove the two M2.5 x 5-mm screws from the rear of the case

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Remove 2e M2.5 x 5mm screws from each hinge bracket Image 2/3: The Display Assembly can now be lifted free of the laptop body Image 3/3: The Display Assembly can now be lifted free of the laptop body
  • Open the lid and support the Display Assembly while performing the next step to avoid it falling down when the hinge screws are removed

  • Remove 2e M2.5 x 5mm screws from each hinge bracket

  • The Display Assembly can now be lifted free of the laptop body

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Remove the 5 screws and gently lift off  the screen bezel (surround) to reveal the LCD panel and mounting screws which are along each side of the LCD Image 2/3: Remove 8ea M2 x 3mm (4 screws along each side) Image 3/3: The LCD display can now be removed from the top cover of the laptop
  • Remove the 2 screw covers and 3 rubber bumpers to reveal 5ea M2.5 x 5mm Philips screws

  • Remove the 5 screws and gently lift off the screen bezel (surround) to reveal the LCD panel and mounting screws which are along each side of the LCD

  • Remove 8ea M2 x 3mm (4 screws along each side)

  • The LCD display can now be removed from the top cover of the laptop

  • The inverter PCB is located on the bottom edge of the LCD display panel and is easily removed

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

2 other people completed this guide.

Richdave

Member since: 04/09/2010

25,522 Reputation

31 Guides authored

Team

Master Techs Member of Master Techs

Community

264 Members

613 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 0

Past 30 Days: 4

All Time: 568