Introduction

This replacement guide involves removing many screws. Before you start to take apart the device you will need to obtain a #2 Phillips screwdriver. Also make sure you have the replacement Panasonic SC-PM31 cassette player in hand.

Remove the five 9  mm #2 Phillips screws from the side panel nearest the power button. Repeat the process for the opposite panel. Remove the two 15 mm #2 Phillips screws from the back of the top panel.
  • Remove the five 9 mm #2 Phillips screws from the side panel nearest the power button.

  • Repeat the process for the opposite panel.

  • Remove the two 15 mm #2 Phillips screws from the back of the top panel.

  • Remove the middle 10mm #2 Phillips screw from the back of the top panel.

Add Comment

If you do not have a plastic opening tool, you can open the system using your finger. However, if you choose to use your hands, make sure to wear gloves. The panel is very sharp. Swing the back half of the panel slightly away from the unit. Then, starting at the top back corner, slide plastic opening tool through the created gap from back to front. The panel should pop off. Repeat the process on the opposite panel.
  • If you do not have a plastic opening tool, you can open the system using your finger. However, if you choose to use your hands, make sure to wear gloves. The panel is very sharp.

  • Swing the back half of the panel slightly away from the unit. Then, starting at the top back corner, slide plastic opening tool through the created gap from back to front. The panel should pop off. Repeat the process on the opposite panel.

Add Comment

Looking in through the side nearest the power button, use your fingers to pull the white ribbon connection toward you, away from the rear circuit board.
  • Looking in through the side nearest the power button, use your fingers to pull the white ribbon connection toward you, away from the rear circuit board.

  • The process will require the use of moderate force and can be eased by wiggling the ribbon during removal.

Add Comment

Black Friday
Broken doesn't stand a chance.
Remove the top panel. You will need to slightly bend the plastic tab outwards, to undo the clasp that is attached to the top. When reassembling the device, reattach the white ribbon wire (Step 3) before replacing the top panel.
  • Remove the top panel. You will need to slightly bend the plastic tab outwards, to undo the clasp that is attached to the top.

  • When reassembling the device, reattach the white ribbon wire (Step 3) before replacing the top panel.

Add Comment

Turn the top panel upside down.
  • Turn the top panel upside down.

  • Remove the four Phillips #2 dome-headed screws with length 9.5mm holding the cassette assembly to the plastic exterior.

Add Comment

Remove the Phillips #2 screw with length 9.5mm from the small circuit board. Lift the small circuit board from the plastic.
  • Remove the Phillips #2 screw with length 9.5mm from the small circuit board.

  • Lift the small circuit board from the plastic.

Add Comment

Lift the device up. With your right hand index finger, press the latch towards you to manually move the rear latch to open the cassette door. The cassette door will open underneath.
  • Lift the device up. With your right hand index finger, press the latch towards you to manually move the rear latch to open the cassette door.

  • The cassette door will open underneath.

Add Comment

Carefully lift the cassette player out of the plastic casing.
  • Carefully lift the cassette player out of the plastic casing.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

One other person completed this guide.

Jessica Chao

Member since: 09/29/2014

536 Reputation

5 Guides authored

Team

Cal Poly, Team 13-7, Forte Fall 2014 Member of Cal Poly, Team 13-7, Forte Fall 2014

CPSU-FORTE-F14S13G7

5 Members

7 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 1

Past 7 Days: 2

Past 30 Days: 8

All Time: 412