Introduction

This guide will teach you how to disassemble the Panasonic SA-PM31 to remove the CD player. You'll be taking apart most of the device to get to it, but with your Phillips #2 screwdriver in hand, it'll be as easy as following the steps below.

Remove the five 9  mm #2 Phillips screws from the side panel nearest the power button. Repeat the process for the opposite panel. Remove the two 15 mm #2 Phillips screws from the back of the top panel.
  • Remove the five 9 mm #2 Phillips screws from the side panel nearest the power button.

  • Repeat the process for the opposite panel.

  • Remove the two 15 mm #2 Phillips screws from the back of the top panel.

  • Remove the middle 10mm #2 Phillips screw from the back of the top panel.

Add Comment

If you do not have a plastic opening tool, you can open the system using your finger. However, if you choose to use your hands, make sure to wear gloves. The panel is very sharp. Swing the back half of the panel slightly away from the unit. Then, starting at the top back corner, slide plastic opening tool through the created gap from back to front. The panel should pop off. Repeat the process on the opposite panel.
  • If you do not have a plastic opening tool, you can open the system using your finger. However, if you choose to use your hands, make sure to wear gloves. The panel is very sharp.

  • Swing the back half of the panel slightly away from the unit. Then, starting at the top back corner, slide plastic opening tool through the created gap from back to front. The panel should pop off. Repeat the process on the opposite panel.

Add Comment

Looking in through the side nearest the power button, use your fingers to pull the white ribbon connection toward you, away from the rear circuit board.
  • Looking in through the side nearest the power button, use your fingers to pull the white ribbon connection toward you, away from the rear circuit board.

  • The process will require the use of moderate force and can be eased by wiggling the ribbon during removal.

Add Comment

Remove the top panel. You will need to slightly bend the plastic tab outwards, to undo the clasp that is attached to the top. When reassembling the device, reattach the white ribbon wire (Step 3) before replacing the top panel.
  • Remove the top panel. You will need to slightly bend the plastic tab outwards, to undo the clasp that is attached to the top.

  • When reassembling the device, reattach the white ribbon wire (Step 3) before replacing the top panel.

Add Comment

Unlike the other ribbon wire connectors, the white connector (in this step only) is not attached to the ribbon wire. It  can not, and should not, be pulled out completely. Locate the white connector where the top black ribbon wire attaches to the green and black circuit board. Pinch the tabs on the white connector and pull it partially out.
  • Unlike the other ribbon wire connectors, the white connector (in this step only) is not attached to the ribbon wire. It can not, and should not, be pulled out completely.

  • Locate the white connector where the top black ribbon wire attaches to the green and black circuit board.

  • Pinch the tabs on the white connector and pull it partially out.

  • Hold the black ribbon wire directly and pull it the rest of the way out.

Add Comment

Black Friday
Broken doesn't stand a chance.
Pull the white ribbon cable from its base on the tan circuit board-located on the side of the system opposite the power button.
  • Pull the white ribbon cable from its base on the tan circuit board-located on the side of the system opposite the power button.

Add Comment

On the bottom sides of the front panel, pull the tabs outward to unclip the clasps. Tilt the whole system up and unlock the bottom clasp of the front panel by pulling it toward you. After placing the system back down, pull the front panel toward you to remove it.
  • On the bottom sides of the front panel, pull the tabs outward to unclip the clasps.

  • Tilt the whole system up and unlock the bottom clasp of the front panel by pulling it toward you.

  • After placing the system back down, pull the front panel toward you to remove it.

Add Comment

Remove the eight 9.5 mm #2 Phillips screws attaching the back to the device.
  • Remove the eight 9.5 mm #2 Phillips screws attaching the back to the device.

Add Comment

With a gentle tug, unplug the red and black cable from the tan circuit board. Using both hands, unlock the plastic back panel from the metal clasps (located on the sides of the unit) by pulling the plastic away from the metal. Focus on undoing first one clasp, then the other. Slide the back panel toward you and off of the unit.
  • With a gentle tug, unplug the red and black cable from the tan circuit board.

  • Using both hands, unlock the plastic back panel from the metal clasps (located on the sides of the unit) by pulling the plastic away from the metal. Focus on undoing first one clasp, then the other.

  • Slide the back panel toward you and off of the unit.

Add Comment

Rotate the device so that the front is facing towards you. Remove the four 5.5mm #2 Phillips screws securing the mainboard (the black flat circuit board). Remove the cable connector from the mainboard by pulling the connector up.
  • Rotate the device so that the front is facing towards you.

  • Remove the four 5.5mm #2 Phillips screws securing the mainboard (the black flat circuit board).

  • Remove the cable connector from the mainboard by pulling the connector up.

  • Detach the two side ribbon wires on the green side of the tan and green circuit board by pulling them out of the bottom.

Add Comment

Slide the mainboard away from the black and green circuit board and then up. Slide the mainboard away from the black and green circuit board and then up.
  • Slide the mainboard away from the black and green circuit board and then up.

Add Comment

Rotate the device so that the side with the circuit board is facing towards you. Pull the sides of the metal CD assembly case out slightly to disengage the clasps holding the encasing down.
  • Rotate the device so that the side with the circuit board is facing towards you.

  • Pull the sides of the metal CD assembly case out slightly to disengage the clasps holding the encasing down.

  • Repeat the previous step on the other side.

  • Rotate the device so that the front is facing towards you.

  • Lift the metal CD assembly case up and away from the device.

Add Comment

Push down on the two black clasps and pull the plastic grid towards you. Lift the plastic grid off of the CD assembly.
  • Push down on the two black clasps and pull the plastic grid towards you.

  • Lift the plastic grid off of the CD assembly.

Add Comment

Remove the two 9.5mm screws holding the CD assembly to the base. One of the screws in this step is inside the CD assembly. You will need to use a long screwdriver to reach in and unscrew it.
  • Remove the two 9.5mm screws holding the CD assembly to the base.

  • One of the screws in this step is inside the CD assembly. You will need to use a long screwdriver to reach in and unscrew it.

  • When reassembling the device, put the front panel on before screwing, as it will help line up the screw holes correctly.

Add Comment

Rotate the device so that the front is facing towards you
  • Rotate the device so that the front is facing towards you

  • Lift the CD assembly away from the bottom panel.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

One other person completed this guide.

Jessica Chao

Member since: 09/29/2014

536 Reputation

5 Guides authored

Team

Cal Poly, Team 13-7, Forte Fall 2014 Member of Cal Poly, Team 13-7, Forte Fall 2014

CPSU-FORTE-F14S13G7

5 Members

7 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 2

Past 7 Days: 23

Past 30 Days: 85

All Time: 1,752