Introduction

If you are having issues with ejecting your game cartridge, you will need to open you NES and remove the game cartridge tray. Follow our guide for more information.

Image 1/2: The screws are recessed about 40 mm. Image 2/2: Flip the game console right side up and take off the top by pulling it up and away from the rest of the device with your hands.
  • Remove the six 13.25mm Phillips screws on the bottom of the game console with a #2.5 flathead screwdriver.

  • The screws are recessed about 40 mm.

  • Flip the game console right side up and take off the top by pulling it up and away from the rest of the device with your hands.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Remove the metal cover by pulling it up and away from the rest of the console with your hands. Image 2/2: Remove the metal cover by pulling it up and away from the rest of the console with your hands.
  • Remove the seven 13.25mm Phillips screws from the metal cover with a Phillips head #2 screwdriver.

  • Remove the metal cover by pulling it up and away from the rest of the console with your hands.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Remove the two bronze 13.25mm Phillips screws from the cartridge tray using a Phillips head #2 screwdriver. Image 2/3: Slide the cartridge tray toward you, away from the 72-PIN connector, and off the motherboard assembly. Image 3/3: Slide the cartridge tray toward you, away from the 72-PIN connector, and off the motherboard assembly.
  • Remove the two silver 17.45mm Phillips screws from the cartridge tray using a Phillips head #2 screwdriver.

  • Remove the two bronze 13.25mm Phillips screws from the cartridge tray using a Phillips head #2 screwdriver.

  • Slide the cartridge tray toward you, away from the 72-PIN connector, and off the motherboard assembly.

Add Comment

Image 1/1: Make sure you orient this tab underneath the motherboard in addition to orienting the tray on top. Failure to do so will bow the cartridge tray and place stress on the component.
  • Underneath the cartridge tray is a black tab/lip (see marker).

  • Make sure you orient this tab underneath the motherboard in addition to orienting the tray on top. Failure to do so will bow the cartridge tray and place stress on the component.

This is so unclear! I have no idea what tab this step is referring to.

trevorsklar - Reply

Me too... No idea whatsoever

zac - Reply

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

5 other people completed this guide.

nicholasweiser

Member since: 09/22/2010

2,014 Reputation

6 Guides authored

Team

Cal Poly, Team 14-40, Forte Fall 2010 Member of Cal Poly, Team 14-40, Forte Fall 2010

CPSU-FORTE-F10S14G40

4 Members

6 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 4

Past 7 Days: 17

Past 30 Days: 84

All Time: 8,326