Introduction

If your front casing has come loose or needs to be replaced, follow this guid to remove your current front casing from the camera.

Parts

No parts required.

Image 1/1:
  • On the bottom right of the camera, locate the battery flap switch.

Add Comment

Image 1/1:
  • Move this switch to the right so the battery flap can flip open.

Add Comment

Image 1/1:
  • Slide the orange switch to the right as shown. Now the battery can be pulled out. Reverse these steps to re-install.

Add Comment

Image 1/1:
  • Remove the three 3x3mm screws attached to the rear casing.

Add Comment

Image 1/1: Remove the 5x3mm screw holding down the panel on the side closest to the lens.
  • The panel can be identified by the wifi logo on its upper half on the camera's side.

  • Remove the 5x3mm screw holding down the panel on the side closest to the lens.

Add Comment

Image 1/1:
  • Pry the panel off from the bottom using your fingernail.

Add Comment

Image 1/1:
  • Remove the 3x2mm screw underneath the panel near the top of the camera.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Remove the 2x2mm and 3x2mm screws underneath the a/v flap. Image 2/2: Remove the 2x2mm and 3x2mm screws underneath the a/v flap.
  • Remove the 4x3mm on the opposite side near the selector wheel.

  • Remove the 2x2mm and 3x2mm screws underneath the a/v flap.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Be careful not to damage the ribbon cable on the opposite end of the camera. Image 2/2: A small piece of the frame of the camera may fall off, but it can be easily put back into place during reassembly.
  • Pry the back panel away from the body of the camera, using the space you just opened up.

  • Be careful not to damage the ribbon cable on the opposite end of the camera.

  • A small piece of the frame of the camera may fall off, but it can be easily put back into place during reassembly.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: The center connector is detached by flipping the black latch up and away from the center of the camera. Image 2/2: The  smaller connector is detached by flipping the tan latch up and away from the edge of the camera.
  • Pry up the plastic ribbon connectors on the body of the camera to release the ribbon cables.

  • The center connector is detached by flipping the black latch up and away from the center of the camera.

  • The smaller connector is detached by flipping the tan latch up and away from the edge of the camera.

Add Comment

Image 1/1:
  • Remove the three 3x3mm screws that attach the front casing to the bottom.

Add Comment

Image 1/1:
  • Remove the two 3x2 screws and two 3.5x2.5 screws attaching the rear panel to the motherboard.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Be careful not to damage the ribbon cable that attaches the mother board to the rear panel. Image 2/2: Be careful not to damage the ribbon cable that attaches the mother board to the rear panel.
  • Lift the back panel off the motherboard.

  • Be careful not to damage the ribbon cable that attaches the mother board to the rear panel.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Note that the white ribbon connector latch flips away from the ribbon cable. Image 2/2: Note that the white ribbon connector latch flips away from the ribbon cable.
  • Detach the ribbon cable from the motherboard by flipping up the latch on the ribbon connector.

  • Note that the white ribbon connector latch flips away from the ribbon cable.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Image 2/2:
  • Remove the final 4x3mm screw at the top of the camera near the lens.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Be careful not to damage the wires that attach the front panel to the motherboard. Image 2/2: Short the leads on the capacitor near the flash to avoid a nasty shock when separating the casing from the body.
  • Pry the front casing away from the body of the camera.

  • Be careful not to damage the wires that attach the front panel to the motherboard.

  • Short the leads on the capacitor near the flash to avoid a nasty shock when separating the casing from the body.

Add Comment

Image 1/1:
  • Unscrew the three 3x2mm screws that attach the cables to the front casing.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Bryan Bell

Member since: 01/26/2012

28 Reputation

1 Guide authored

Team

Cal Poly, Team 9-5, Regan Winter 2012 Member of Cal Poly, Team 9-5, Regan Winter 2012

CPSU-REGAN-W12S9G5

5 Members

6 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 1

Past 30 Days: 1

All Time: 1,004