Introduction

Outline what you are going to teach someone how to do.

Remove two 6 mm Phillips #2 screws  on either side of the On/Off Plate. Remove two 6 mm Phillips #2 screws  on either side of the On/Off Plate.
  • Remove two 6 mm Phillips #2 screws on either side of the On/Off Plate.

Add Comment

Remove the On/Off switch plate and save the screws so you can use them later to put the plate back on.
  • Remove the On/Off switch plate and save the screws so you can use them later to put the plate back on.

Add Comment

Gently pull out the battery cartridge and if needed, replace the batteries with 3 AA alkaline batteries.
  • Gently pull out the battery cartridge and if needed, replace the batteries with 3 AA alkaline batteries.

Add Comment

Starting with the yellow face, insert the metal spudger between the yellow face and the white frame, prying the frame apart.
  • Starting with the yellow face, insert the metal spudger between the yellow face and the white frame, prying the frame apart.

There seems to be no way of doing this without breaking the plastic pegs holding the faceplate in on the first one. I haven't managed to try it yet, but I think to undo the rest of the faceplace without damage, you need *really* long screw driver from which you can reach the opposite faceplate.

awongawong - Reply

Insert the metal spudger in the space created by the plastic opening tool between the frame and face of the cube.
  • Insert the metal spudger in the space created by the plastic opening tool between the frame and face of the cube.

  • Pry the cube face from the frame.

Could anyone comment the step 5? Because I have no idea how to remove the plate - only one mount was easily unlocked, but the others seems to be fixed by screws.

Meinst - Reply

After removing the square plates, you can unscrew the screws underneath.
  • After removing the square plates, you can unscrew the screws underneath.

  • Remove four 6 mm Phillips #2 screws, located on the sides.

Add Comment

Remove the rubber corners by simply pulling them off.
  • Remove the rubber corners by simply pulling them off.

Add Comment

Remove twenty-four 6 mm  Phillips #2 from all 6 sides.
  • Remove twenty-four 6 mm Phillips #2 from all 6 sides.

  • Once the screws are removed, gently pull apart the frame.

Add Comment

Flip the frame over so that green motherboard over so that the LED is face down and the brown side of the motherboard is face up.
  • Flip the frame over so that green motherboard over so that the LED is face down and the brown side of the motherboard is face up.

  • Use the Jimmy to remove the glue connecting the motherboard to the white frame.

Add Comment

Slide the motherboard out of the frame.
  • Slide the motherboard out of the frame.

Add Comment

Use the soldering iron to desolder the LED by applying heat to the half sphere like connections.
  • Use the soldering iron to desolder the LED by applying heat to the half sphere like connections.

  • For soldering instructions please see this additional guide How To Solder and Desolder Connections

Add Comment

Take the new LED and solder the two legs back to the motherboard.
  • Take the new LED and solder the two legs back to the motherboard.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

One other person completed this guide.

Nikolas Soulandros

Member since: 08/27/2015

291 Reputation

2 Guides authored

Team

USF Tampa, Team 1-4, Sullivan Fall 2015 Member of USF Tampa, Team 1-4, Sullivan Fall 2015

USFT-SULLIVAN-F15S1G4

4 Members

7 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 0

Past 30 Days: 4

All Time: 135