Parts

No parts required.

Introduction

To complete this repair, you will need a Philip's Head screwdriver. You will remove the base of the coffeemaker, unscrew a tab holding the power cord in place, and detach the power cord electrical connectors from the interior power switch. Then, all you have to do is pull the power cord out from the machine!

Image 1/2: Flip the Mr. Coffee DW13 over so that the lid is facing away from you and the base is facing toward you. Image 2/2: Flip the Mr. Coffee DW13 over so that the lid is facing away from you and the base is facing toward you.
  • Before performing this repair, be sure that your machine is unplugged and dry and that your work space is clean.

  • Flip the Mr. Coffee DW13 over so that the lid is facing away from you and the base is facing toward you.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Image 2/2:
  • Remove the eight 11 mm screws that secure the base of the machine with a Phillips Head #2 screwdriver.

Add Comment

Image 1/1:
  • Gently lift the base cover to expose the inside of the coffee machine.

SO interesting! I love fixing things, myself. Many things are so

easy, if looked at logically, and/or long enough.

Nice site!

I don't have a clue how I came here to it.

haskinskristin43 - Reply

Image 1/2: Use a #2 Philips Head screwdriver to unscrew the two 13mm screws holding the tab in place. Image 2/2: Use a #2 Philips Head screwdriver to unscrew the two 13mm screws holding the tab in place.
  • Locate the white tab that covers and holds the power cord in place. It has two screws on either side of it.

  • Use a #2 Philips Head screwdriver to unscrew the two 13mm screws holding the tab in place.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Image 2/2:
  • Gently lift up on the white tab, removing it from the coffee machine.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: One cord is copper colored and ends at the power switch in a silver metal square. Image 2/2: The other cord is white and ends at the power switch in a black plastic square.
  • Locate the 2 electrical connectors running from the black plastic-coated power cord to the interior of the power switch.

  • One cord is copper colored and ends at the power switch in a silver metal square.

  • The other cord is white and ends at the power switch in a black plastic square.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Image 2/2:
  • Grasp the copper cord close to the power switch. Lightly pull the silver end tab from the end to detach it.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: There are two white cords attached to each other. Pull them apart by grasping the different black heads and separating them. Image 2/2: There are two white cords attached to each other. Pull them apart by grasping the different black heads and separating them.
  • Lightly pull the white cord away from the power switch by grasping the black plastic-coated head.

  • There are two white cords attached to each other. Pull them apart by grasping the different black heads and separating them.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Image 2/3: Image 3/3:
  • Pull the power cord through the hole at the back of the base of the machine, followed by the two colored cords.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

2 other people completed this guide.

Tess Bradley

Member since: 01/26/2014

343 Reputation

3 Guides authored

Team

Cal Poly, Team 10-31, Maness Winter 2014 Member of Cal Poly, Team 10-31, Maness Winter 2014

CPSU-MANESS-W14S10G31

4 Members

6 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 2

Past 7 Days: 17

Past 30 Days: 74

All Time: 836