Introduction

In this guide, you will be taught how to successfully replace the LCD screen on your camera.

Parts

No parts required.

Remove the M3 x 4mm screws from the bottom of your device as indicated by the picture. using the Philips Head J0 Screw Driver Bit .
  • Remove the M3 x 4mm screws from the bottom of your device as indicated by the picture. using the Philips Head J0 Screw Driver Bit .

Add Comment

Use your Philips Head Screwdriver to remove the M3 x 4mm screws from the left side of the device as indicated by the pictures.
  • Use your Philips Head Screwdriver to remove the M3 x 4mm screws from the left side of the device as indicated by the pictures.

Add Comment

Use your Philips Head Screwdriver to remove the M3 x 4mm screws from the right side of the device as indicated by the pictures.
  • Use your Philips Head Screwdriver to remove the M3 x 4mm screws from the right side of the device as indicated by the pictures.

Add Comment

Use your Philips Head Screwdriver to remove the M3 x 4mm screws from the camera flash lid as indicated by the picture. Remove the plastic cover from the flash lid by gentle pulling them apart or using the plastic opening tool.
  • Use your Philips Head Screwdriver to remove the M3 x 4mm screws from the camera flash lid as indicated by the picture.

  • Remove the plastic cover from the flash lid by gentle pulling them apart or using the plastic opening tool.

Add Comment

Fold the lid down in order to access and remove the final M3 x 4mm screw using your Philips Head Screwdriver.
  • Fold the lid down in order to access and remove the final M3 x 4mm screw using your Philips Head Screwdriver.

Add Comment

Use the plastic opening tool to pry the back and front casings of the camera apart. Once pried apart use your hands to pull off the back plate of the camera. You will need to apply a little bit of force to remove the back plate.
  • Use the plastic opening tool to pry the back and front casings of the camera apart.

  • Once pried apart use your hands to pull off the back plate of the camera.

  • You will need to apply a little bit of force to remove the back plate.

Add Comment

Once the back plate is removed twist the battery cover clockwise and it should easily dislodge. Once the back plate is removed twist the battery cover clockwise and it should easily dislodge. Once the back plate is removed twist the battery cover clockwise and it should easily dislodge.
  • Once the back plate is removed twist the battery cover clockwise and it should easily dislodge.

Add Comment

Gently pull the tab out of the motherboard and then the LCD screen should easily be removed. Gently pull the tab out of the motherboard and then the LCD screen should easily be removed. Gently pull the tab out of the motherboard and then the LCD screen should easily be removed.
  • Gently pull the tab out of the motherboard and then the LCD screen should easily be removed.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

One other person completed this guide.

Colton Lancsarics

Member since: 02/10/2016

731 Reputation

6 Guides authored

Team

USF Tampa, Team 3-2, Sullivan Spring 2016 Member of USF Tampa, Team 3-2, Sullivan Spring 2016

USFT-SULLIVAN-S16S3G2

4 Members

6 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 2

Past 30 Days: 12

All Time: 166