Parts

No parts required.

Take out the screw which holds on the silver band using a Phillips #2 screwdriver.
  • Take out the screw which holds on the silver band using a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

  • Remove the silver band.

Add Comment

Remove the four Phillips #2 screws located around the mixer where the band was removed.
  • Remove the four Phillips #2 screws located around the mixer where the band was removed.

  • This picture only shows two of the screw that you need to remove. The other two are on the exact opposite side of the mixer.

Add Comment

Deck the Halls
With tools and Fix Kits
Remove the top of the mixer to reveal the inner parts.
  • Remove the top of the mixer to reveal the inner parts.

Add Comment

Remove the 4 Phillips #2 screws connecting the black housing cover to the device.
  • Remove the 4 Phillips #2 screws connecting the black housing cover to the device.

  • Only one of the screws is seen in the picture. The other three are also located around the black housing cover.

Add Comment

Take off the black housing cover.
  • Take off the black housing cover.

Add Comment

Remove the Worm Gear.
  • Remove the Worm Gear.

  • The Worm Gear is the part that is lying horizontal.

  • Remember to apply food safe grease onto your new replacement part before assembling the device back together.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Luke

Member since: 04/11/2016

684 Reputation

5 Guides authored

Team

Cal Poly, Team 25-4, Maness Spring 2016 Member of Cal Poly, Team 25-4, Maness Spring 2016

CPSU-MANESS-S16S25G4

4 Members

7 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 13

Past 7 Days: 68

Past 30 Days: 279

All Time: 1,643