Introduction

Outline what you are going to teach someone how to do.

Parts

No parts required.

Take out the screw which holds on the silver band using a Phillips #2 screwdriver.
  • Take out the screw which holds on the silver band using a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

  • Remove the silver band.

Add Comment

Remove the four Phillips #2 screws located around the mixer where the band was removed.
  • Remove the four Phillips #2 screws located around the mixer where the band was removed.

  • This picture only shows two of the screw that you need to remove. The other two are on the exact opposite side of the mixer.

Add Comment

Remove the top of the mixer to reveal the inner parts.
  • Remove the top of the mixer to reveal the inner parts.

Add Comment

Locate the selector switch.
  • Locate the selector switch.

  • Remove the two Phillips #2 screws holding the selector switch in place.

Add Comment

Unplug the cords attached the drive motor to the switch. We suggest numbering them left from right so they are reattached to the replacement part in the right order. We suggest numbering them left from right so they are reattached to the replacement part in the right order.
  • Unplug the cords attached the drive motor to the switch.

  • We suggest numbering them left from right so they are reattached to the replacement part in the right order.

Add Comment

Pull out the Selector Switch.
  • Pull out the Selector Switch.

Add Comment

Remove the two Phillips #2 screws holding the motor in place, located near the fan at the back of the motor.
  • Remove the two Phillips #2 screws holding the motor in place, located near the fan at the back of the motor.

  • The picture only shows one of the screws. The other screw is located on the exact opposite side of the motor.

Add Comment

Pull upward to remove the motor.
  • Pull upward to remove the motor.

You missed the step about removing the gearbox cover, even though it is shown as removed in the pictures. The motor cannot be removed with the gearbox cover in place. For anyone doing this repair, remove the four phillips screws holding the cover on and lift upwards. It is full of grease so have some paper towels handy in case any spills. When replacing the cover (after re-installing the motor) you may need to spin the gears (do this by rotating the motor fan) so that the accessory drive gear meshes properly in order for the cover to fit back into place. Be sure to align the planetary shaft with the recess in the gearbox cover as well.

Keith Everline - Reply

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Tallon Dotinga

Member since: 04/11/2016

339 Reputation

2 Guides authored

Team

Cal Poly, Team 25-4, Maness Spring 2016 Member of Cal Poly, Team 25-4, Maness Spring 2016

CPSU-MANESS-S16S25G4

4 Members

7 Guides authored

One Comment

anyone know where I can get the hall effect sensor receiver that is on the motor shaft? Somehow it's missing?

Barclay Berger - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 8

Past 30 Days: 37

All Time: 463