Skip to main content

Introduction

To replace the front wheel you have to remove the front brakes first, so follow the instructions below. To remove the front wheels, you also have to take off the two front hub caps. The screws on the hub caps have Teflon, so you will need to either apply B'laster or a similar chemical remover onto the screws or use a power tool.

  1. Remove the two, 23 mm Hex #5 screws holding the brake to the bike. Slide the brake mechanism off and turn it upside down to reveal the screw holding the brake wire. Slide the brake mechanism off and turn it upside down to reveal the screw holding the brake wire.
    • Remove the two, 23 mm Hex #5 screws holding the brake to the bike.

    • Slide the brake mechanism off and turn it upside down to reveal the screw holding the brake wire.

  2. Remove the one, 14 mm Hex #4 screw pushing down the brake wire to the brake mechanism on the bottom.
    • Remove the one, 14 mm Hex #4 screw pushing down the brake wire to the brake mechanism on the bottom.

  3. Remove the side screw holding the brake wire and mechanism together with your hands. Slide the brake mechanism off from the brake wire.
    • Remove the side screw holding the brake wire and mechanism together with your hands.

    • Slide the brake mechanism off from the brake wire.

  4. Remove the two, 16 mm Hex #4 screws on both of the hub caps in the front wheel. There are two hub caps on the front wheel.  Make sure to remove two screws for both hub caps.
    • Remove the two, 16 mm Hex #4 screws on both of the hub caps in the front wheel.

    • There are two hub caps on the front wheel. Make sure to remove two screws for both hub caps.

  5. Using  an adjustable spanner  wrench, rotate the 165 mm bolt counter-clockwise to remove. Using  an adjustable spanner  wrench, rotate the 165 mm bolt counter-clockwise to remove.
    • Using an adjustable spanner wrench, rotate the 165 mm bolt counter-clockwise to remove.

  6. After removing the first bolt, the second bolt located on the other side of the wheel will be able to be take off by hand. Pull the wheel and bike in opposite directions to remove the wheel. Pull the wheel and bike in opposite directions to remove the wheel.
    • After removing the first bolt, the second bolt located on the other side of the wheel will be able to be take off by hand.

    • Pull the wheel and bike in opposite directions to remove the wheel.

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

One other person completed this guide.

Jonathan Hidalgo

Member since: 01/24/2019

530 Reputation

5 Guides authored

Team

Cal Poly, Team S1-G2, White Winter 2019 Member of Cal Poly, Team S1-G2, White Winter 2019

CPSU-WHITE-W19S1G2

3 Members

6 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 2

Past 30 Days: 13

All Time: 95