Skip to main content

Hover-1 H1 Shell Replacement

What you need

  1. Hover-1 H1 Shell Replacement, Bottom Shell: step 1, image 1 of 1
    • Remove the ten 9mm machine screws by using a long Phillips #2 screwdriver to rotate the screws counterclockwise.

    • Remove the twelve 9mm sheet metal screws by using a long Phillips #2 screwdriver to rotate the screws counterclockwise.

  2. Hover-1 H1 Shell Replacement: step 2, image 1 of 1
    • Puncture the two black stickers by using the tip of a screwdriver.

    • Remove the two 9mm machine screws by using a long Phillips #2 screwdriver to rotate the screws counterclockwise.

  3. Hover-1 H1 Shell Replacement: step 3, image 1 of 2 Hover-1 H1 Shell Replacement: step 3, image 2 of 2
    • Lift each side of the bottom shell by pulling up.

    • When lifting the shell, take care to not tear any cables from their connectors.

  4. Hover-1 H1 Shell Replacement: step 4, image 1 of 1
    • Unplug the battery by pulling gently on both sides of the orange connector.

  5. Hover-1 H1 Shell Replacement, LED Headlights: step 5, image 1 of 1
    • Unplug the lights from the battery by pulling gently on both sides of the black connector attached to the white wires.

  6. Hover-1 H1 Shell Replacement: step 6, image 1 of 1
    • Remove the vertical light from the shell by using your hands to pull it free from the surrounding shell.

  7. Hover-1 H1 Shell Replacement: step 7, image 1 of 1
    • Remove two 8mm screws using a Phillips #0 screwdriver to rotate the screws counterclockwise.

    • Remove the horizontal light by using your fingers to pull the light up out of the shell.

  8. Hover-1 H1 Shell Replacement, Charging Port: step 8, image 1 of 2 Hover-1 H1 Shell Replacement, Charging Port: step 8, image 2 of 2
    • Using a utility knife, scratch off the hot glue from the connector attaching the red and black wires to the motherboard.

    • Be careful to not damage the wires or connector when removing the glue.

  9. Hover-1 H1 Shell Replacement: step 9, image 1 of 1
    • Remove the charging port connector from the motherboard by squeezing the connector and pulling the connector up.

  10. Hover-1 H1 Shell Replacement: step 10, image 1 of 2 Hover-1 H1 Shell Replacement: step 10, image 2 of 2
    • Using an adjustable wrench, unscrew the nut that is attaching the charging port to the bottom shell.

    • It might be helpful to put the charger in the charging port while unscrewing the nut to ensure that the port is not spinning.

  11. Hover-1 H1 Shell Replacement: step 11, image 1 of 2 Hover-1 H1 Shell Replacement: step 11, image 2 of 2
    • Pull the charging port to the left through the shell.

  12. Hover-1 H1 Shell Replacement, Power Button: step 12, image 1 of 1
    • Unplug the power button connector by pinching the tab on the front and pulling directly upwards.

    • Pull the cable through the center section of the hoverboard.

    • For reassembly, you will have to feed the cable back through the center section. This can be done using a rigid wire or cable.

  13. Hover-1 H1 Shell Replacement: step 13, image 1 of 2 Hover-1 H1 Shell Replacement: step 13, image 2 of 2
    • Using an adjustable wrench, remove the nut on the back of the power button by rotating the nut counterclockwise.

  14. Hover-1 H1 Shell Replacement: step 14, image 1 of 1
    • Pull the power button through the hole in the shell.

  15. Hover-1 H1 Shell Replacement, Shell: step 15, image 1 of 3 Hover-1 H1 Shell Replacement, Shell: step 15, image 2 of 3 Hover-1 H1 Shell Replacement, Shell: step 15, image 3 of 3
    • Remove the sixteen 10mm Phillips #2 machine screws by using a screwdriver to rotate the screws counterclockwise.

    • Remove the two 12mm Phillips #2 machine screws by using a screwdriver to rotate the screws counterclockwise.

  16. Hover-1 H1 Shell Replacement: step 16, image 1 of 1
    • Lift both the left and right sides of the top half of the shell from the hoverboard's chassis.

  17. Hover-1 H1 Shell Replacement: step 17, image 1 of 1
    • Remove the two 8mm Phillips #0 screws on the right half of the shell by using a screwdriver to rotate the screws counterclockwise.

    • Repeat for the left side of the shell.

  18. Hover-1 H1 Shell Replacement: step 18, image 1 of 1
    • Lift the shell to remove it from the chassis.

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

One other person completed this guide.

Sara Passantino

Member since: 10/08/18

347 Reputation

2 Guides authored

Team

Cal Poly, Team S17-G6, White Fall 2018 Member of Cal Poly, Team S17-G6, White Fall 2018

CPSU-WHITE-F18S17G6

4 Members

7 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 1

Past 30 Days: 11

All Time: 1,223