Skip to main content

Fix Your Stuff

Right to Repair

Store

Introduction

This guide will walk you through how to replace a faulty or non-functional LED headlight on a Hover-1 Eagle scooter. You should replace your headlight if your headlight no longer turns on or appears cracked or damaged. To determine if you need to replace your headlight, refer to our Troubleshooting Guide.

Parts

No parts specified.

  1. Remove the four screws from the bottom side of the display housing using a Phillips #2 screwdriver. Remove the four screws from the bottom side of the display housing using a Phillips #2 screwdriver. Remove the four screws from the bottom side of the display housing using a Phillips #2 screwdriver.
    • Remove the four screws from the bottom side of the display housing using a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

  2. Carefully remove the top of the housing containing the display screen. Remove the top of the housing slowly to avoid damaging the wires. Remove the top of the housing slowly to avoid damaging the wires.
    • Carefully remove the top of the housing containing the display screen.

    • Remove the top of the housing slowly to avoid damaging the wires.

  3. Slide the LED light cover upwards out of the display housing Be gentle when removing the LED light cover to avoid damaging the LED's connecting wires.
    • Slide the LED light cover upwards out of the display housing

    • Be gentle when removing the LED light cover to avoid damaging the LED's connecting wires.

    • The LED circuit board should slide out with the LED light cover.

    • To reassemble, align the prongs of the LED cover with the holes in the LED circuit board.

  4. Using a soldering iron, desolder the black and red wires from the LED circuit board. To reassemble, solder the same black and red wires onto the new LED circuit board. To reassemble, solder the same black and red wires onto the new LED circuit board.
    • Using a soldering iron, desolder the black and red wires from the LED circuit board.

    • To reassemble, solder the same black and red wires onto the new LED circuit board.

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

2 other people completed this guide.

Andrew Gaskell

Member since: 01/23/2020

702 Reputation

5 Guides authored

Team

Cal Poly, Team S1-G2, White Winter 2020 Member of Cal Poly, Team S1-G2, White Winter 2020

CPSU-WHITE-W20S1G2

4 Members

5 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 5

Past 30 Days: 37

All Time: 205