Introduction

This guide will show you how to replace a Hitachi HB-B102 motor which turns the belt which then turns the axel and subsequently the mixing paddle. This guide does require being able to wire in a new motor, so don't cut any wires before you know you can wire a new motor back in.

Make sure to unplug the device before starting.
  • Make sure to unplug the device before starting.

  • Remove the lid by opening it to a 45 degree angle and pulling out.

Add Comment

Next, remove the two 1.3cm screws that hold on the control panel with a #2 Phillips head screwdriver. These screws, and the rest of the screws in this guide can all be removed using a #2 Phillips head screwdriver.
  • Next, remove the two 1.3cm screws that hold on the control panel with a #2 Phillips head screwdriver. These screws, and the rest of the screws in this guide can all be removed using a #2 Phillips head screwdriver.

  • Then pull the control panel out of the device by using a metal spudger to pry it up. Flip it over and look at the back of the motherboard.

Add Comment

  • You will then have to disconnect the six wires that connect the motherboard to the device. This can be done by firmly grasping a connector and pulling straight out from the unit. Once all of the wires have been disconnected, set aside the control unit.

Add Comment

  • Remove the five 1cm screws that hold the the casing together. There will be two on each side, and one on the back.

Add Comment

  • Unscrew the four 1.4 cm screws surrounding the slot for the bread pan.

Add Comment

  • Now you can remove the top part of the assembly off by pulling straight up. Don't forget to gently pull your wires through.

Add Comment

  • Flip the machine over so that the bottom is facing straight up. Then unscrew the four feet on the device with a #2 Phillips head screwdriver. The screws will stay in the rubber feet.

  • Next, remove the four 8mm screws on the four sides of the machine. You do not need to unscrew the screws on the front end corners.

  • Once the feet and screws are undone gently pull the metal plate off.

Add Comment

  • Now that the bottom plate and top housing are off, you can gently pull the inner components out of the outer metal housing . This can be done by grabbing hold of the bread pan casing and slowly lifting the entire inner assembly straight up.

  • You now have access to the belt and motor.

Add Comment

  • Locate the capacitor (aka the black box) to the left of the motor). Unscrew the 1cm screw holding the capacitor in place. The screw will stay with the capacitor.

  • Lift the capacitor and place to the side.

Add Comment

  • Flip the bread maker on its side so you can access the bottom. The belt will need to be removed. For help on that please see: Hitachi HB-B102 Automatic Home Bakery II Belt Replacement

  • Unscrew the three 6mm screws holding the motor to the metal plate.

  • Gently pull the motor away from the metal plate.

Add Comment

  • Now that you have the motor out, locate the black cable coming out of the motor and linking it to two blue cables.

  • You'll need to cut this wire with scissors or wire cutters.

  • Next, you'll need to wire in your new motor. To do this follow this handy guide: Wire Stripping and Crimping 101

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Ally Swian

Member since: 01/25/2017

115 Reputation

1 Guide authored

Team

Cal Poly, Team 9-2, Banghart Winter 2017 Member of Cal Poly, Team 9-2, Banghart Winter 2017

CPSU-BANGHART-W17S9G2

3 Members

5 Guides authored

One Comment

The motor is freely turned, though the motor pulley never moves. Could the 8 micro farad motor capacitor bu bad…how do I test it?

Fred Seitz - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 1

Past 7 Days: 3

Past 30 Days: 7

All Time: 222