Introduction

If your laptop is unusually loud or warm, the fan may need to be replaced. To replace the fan, you will need to know how to use a screwdriver. Small parts (screws) may be a swallowing hazard for young children; keep all parts in a secure location.

Power off your device and disconnect all external devices connected to the laptop.
  • Power off your device and disconnect all external devices connected to the laptop.

  • Working on your device while it is powered on may cause damage to the laptop or result in electric shock.

Add Comment

Flip the laptop over and remove the rubber foot with a Metal Spudger.
  • Flip the laptop over and remove the rubber foot with a Metal Spudger.

Add Comment

Remove the screws from the bottom of the laptop with a  Phillips 00 Screwdriver.
  • Remove the screws from the bottom of the laptop with a Phillips 00 Screwdriver.

  • 5 Phillips 2.4 x 5.7 mm screws

  • 7 Phillips 2.0 x 5.0 mm screws

  • Keep the different sized screws separate for future replacement.

Add Comment

Flip the laptop back over and open it; the keyboard should be facing upwards. Using the Plastic Opening Tool, separate the keyboard from the base of the laptop. The keyboard is connected to the motherboard with cable ribbons, so be very gentle and careful when lifting the keyboard.
  • Flip the laptop back over and open it; the keyboard should be facing upwards.

  • Using the Plastic Opening Tool, separate the keyboard from the base of the laptop.

  • The keyboard is connected to the motherboard with cable ribbons, so be very gentle and careful when lifting the keyboard.

Add Comment

Raising the keyboard, disconnect the first of two cable ribbons with the Heavy-Duty Spudger. Gently flip up the white plastic lock connecting the ribbon cable to the motherboard. Use the blue plastic tab on the ribbon cable to disconnect the ribbon cable from the lock.
  • Raising the keyboard, disconnect the first of two cable ribbons with the Heavy-Duty Spudger.

  • Gently flip up the white plastic lock connecting the ribbon cable to the motherboard.

  • Use the blue plastic tab on the ribbon cable to disconnect the ribbon cable from the lock.

Add Comment

Gently flip up the white plastic lock connecting the second ribbon cable to the motherboard with the Heavy-Duty Spudger. Use the blue purple tab on the ribbon cable to disconnect the ribbon cable from the lock.
  • Gently flip up the white plastic lock connecting the second ribbon cable to the motherboard with the Heavy-Duty Spudger.

  • Use the blue purple tab on the ribbon cable to disconnect the ribbon cable from the lock.

Add Comment

After the ribbon cables are disconnected, gently lift up the keyboard to disconnect it from the base of the laptop. After the ribbon cables are disconnected, gently lift up the keyboard to disconnect it from the base of the laptop.
  • After the ribbon cables are disconnected, gently lift up the keyboard to disconnect it from the base of the laptop.

Add Comment

Remove the screws from the perimeter of the battery with a Phillips 00 Screwdriver. 3  Phillips 2.0 x 4.6 mm screws Keep the different sized screws separate for future replacement.
  • Remove the screws from the perimeter of the battery with a Phillips 00 Screwdriver.

  • 3 Phillips 2.0 x 4.6 mm screws

  • Keep the different sized screws separate for future replacement.

Add Comment

Holding the lower right corner, gently lift  up the battery to disconnect it from the motherboard. Holding the lower right corner, gently lift  up the battery to disconnect it from the motherboard.
  • Holding the lower right corner, gently lift up the battery to disconnect it from the motherboard.

Add Comment

Remove the screws from the perimeter of the motherboard with a Phillips 00 Screwdriver. 8  Phillips 2.0 x 4.7 mm screws.
  • Remove the screws from the perimeter of the motherboard with a Phillips 00 Screwdriver.

  • 8 Phillips 2.0 x 4.7 mm screws.

  • Keep the different sized screws separate for future replacement.

Add Comment

Disconnect the 3 bundle cable connectors by gently gripping the cable wires and pulling outwards. Be sure to grip each of the cables equally so no single cable is overly strained. Be sure to grip each of the cables equally so no single cable is overly strained.
  • Disconnect the 3 bundle cable connectors by gently gripping the cable wires and pulling outwards.

  • Be sure to grip each of the cables equally so no single cable is overly strained.

Add Comment

Disconnect the 2 cable ribbons with the Heavy-Duty Spudger. Gently flip up the white plastic lock connecting the ribbon cable to the motherboard. Use the purple plastic tab on the ribbon cable to disconnect the ribbon cable from the lock.
  • Disconnect the 2 cable ribbons with the Heavy-Duty Spudger.

  • Gently flip up the white plastic lock connecting the ribbon cable to the motherboard.

  • Use the purple plastic tab on the ribbon cable to disconnect the ribbon cable from the lock.

Add Comment

Gently lift up the motherboard to disconnect it from the computer. Gently lift up the motherboard to disconnect it from the computer. Gently lift up the motherboard to disconnect it from the computer.
  • Gently lift up the motherboard to disconnect it from the computer.

Add Comment

Disconnect the bundle cable connector by gently gripping the cable wires and pulling outwards. Be sure to grip each of the cables equally so no single cable is overly strained. Be sure to grip each of the cables equally so no single cable is overly strained.
  • Disconnect the bundle cable connector by gently gripping the cable wires and pulling outwards.

  • Be sure to grip each of the cables equally so no single cable is overly strained.

Add Comment

Peel off the black sticker to expose the screws underneath. Do not crumple the sticker; you will need it when reassembling the  fan.
  • Peel off the black sticker to expose the screws underneath.

  • Do not crumple the sticker; you will need it when reassembling the fan.

Add Comment

Remove the 4 screws from the motherboard with a Phillips 00 Screwdriver.
  • Remove the 4 screws from the motherboard with a Phillips 00 Screwdriver.

  • 4 Phillips 2.5 x 5.5 mm screws

  • Keep the screws for future replacement.

Add Comment

Disconnect the fan from the motherboard by taking out the screws.
  • Disconnect the fan from the motherboard by taking out the screws.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Katie

Member since: 09/21/2017

510 Reputation

5 Guides authored

Team

, Team S4-G5, Watkins Fall 2017 Member of , Team S4-G5, Watkins Fall 2017

ISU-WATKINS-F17S4G5

4 Members

5 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 1

Past 30 Days: 10

All Time: 92