Introduction

This guide will replace the gear guard, which will be hidden under the metal frame. It protects the gear from dirt and dust accumulation that would affect the printer's performance.

Parts

No parts required.

Image 1/1:
  • Remove the back two 14.0 mm Torx #10 screws.

Add Comment

Image 1/1: Grab the paper tray by its right side and pull it to the left and up.
  • Lay the printer on its back.

  • Grab the paper tray by its right side and pull it to the left and up.

Add Comment

Image 1/1: Similar to the paper tray, grab it from the right side and pull it to the left and up.
  • Open the frontal access panel by lifting it from the top.

  • Similar to the paper tray, grab it from the right side and pull it to the left and up.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Carefully lift the frontal cover. Image 2/3: Don't lift it up aggressively. A strip will be attached to it. Image 3/3: Don't lift it up aggressively. A strip will be attached to it.
  • Take out the two frontal 14.0 mm Torx #10 screws.

  • Carefully lift the frontal cover.

  • Don't lift it up aggressively. A strip will be attached to it.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Remove the four 9.0 mm Torx #10 smaller screws. Image 2/2: Remove the four 9.0 mm Torx #10 smaller screws.
  • Remove the five 13.0 mm Torx #10 screws found on top of the frame.

  • Remove the four 9.0 mm Torx #10 smaller screws.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Now detach the white strip and wires by gently lifting them up. Image 2/2: Now detach the white strip and wires by gently lifting them up.
  • Lift the rail carefully as a strip and motor will be connected to the bottom part of the printer.

  • Now detach the white strip and wires by gently lifting them up.

Add Comment

Image 1/1: Grab the plastic guard and lift it up.
  • The gear guard will be located on the left side of the printer.

  • Grab the plastic guard and lift it up.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

One other person completed this guide.

Justin Taiki Fukada

Member since: 01/25/2014

798 Reputation

7 Guides authored

Team

Cal Poly, Team 1-41, Maness Winter 2014 Member of Cal Poly, Team 1-41, Maness Winter 2014

CPSU-MANESS-W14S1G41

4 Members

7 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 0

Past 30 Days: 3

All Time: 671