Slide the two battery lock latches on the back of the device to the “unlock” position.
  • Slide the two battery lock latches on the back of the device to the “unlock” position.

Add Comment

Lift the battery upward to remove it from the device.
  • Lift the battery upward to remove it from the device.

Add Comment

Using the PH1 phillips-head screwdriver, remove all the 5/16 in. screws from the back of the device.
  • Using the PH1 phillips-head screwdriver, remove all the 5/16 in. screws from the back of the device.

  • There should be 10 in total, be sure to keep them together!

Add Comment

Locate the optical disc drive and remove it from the device by sliding it straight of the device.
  • Locate the optical disc drive and remove it from the device by sliding it straight of the device.

Add Comment

Covering the hinges of the device are rubber bumpers secured to the device using adhesive. Remove them carefully. Place the adhesive side up as you will need to place them back after your replacement is complete.
  • Covering the hinges of the device are rubber bumpers secured to the device using adhesive. Remove them carefully.

  • Place the adhesive side up as you will need to place them back after your replacement is complete.

Add Comment

In the same spot you’ve just removed the bumpers from, you will find two 5/16 in. screws. Using the same Phillips-head screwdriver used in step 2, remove the screws Be sure to keep the screws together!
  • In the same spot you’ve just removed the bumpers from, you will find two 5/16 in. screws. Using the same Phillips-head screwdriver used in step 2, remove the screws

  • Be sure to keep the screws together!

Add Comment

Carefully remove the back panel from the device.
  • Carefully remove the back panel from the device.

  • If you are unable to do this with your hands, you can use a thin prying tool of your choice to make it easier!

Add Comment

There are two 5/16 in. screws adjacent from each other that secure the fan to the device. Use the PH1 phillips-head screwdriver to remove them. Be sure to keep them together!
  • There are two 5/16 in. screws adjacent from each other that secure the fan to the device. Use the PH1 phillips-head screwdriver to remove them.

  • Be sure to keep them together!

Add Comment

Lift the clear plastic strip holding down the fan and lift the fan out of place. Lift the clear plastic strip holding down the fan and lift the fan out of place.
  • Lift the clear plastic strip holding down the fan and lift the fan out of place.

Add Comment

Use your fingers or tweezers to pinch both sides of the connector and remove the fan from the device. Use your fingers or tweezers to pinch both sides of the connector and remove the fan from the device.
  • Use your fingers or tweezers to pinch both sides of the connector and remove the fan from the device.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 9

Past 30 Days: 32

All Time: 178