Introduction

This guide will show you how to replace the switch board inside your Cuisinart Smart Stick. If power is not being supplied to the Smart Stick, the switch board could be unresponsive.

Parts

No parts required.

Located on the back of the motor body are three screw covers. To remove the three grey screw covers, use  a Flat Head Screwdriver (1.0mm or 1.5mm). After prying these off, the screws will be exposed. After prying these off, the screws will be exposed.
  • Located on the back of the motor body are three screw covers. To remove the three grey screw covers, use a Flat Head Screwdriver (1.0mm or 1.5mm).

  • After prying these off, the screws will be exposed.

Add Comment

Remove  three 13.3 mm  Phillips PH#2 screws. Remove  three 13.3 mm  Phillips PH#2 screws.
  • Remove three 13.3 mm Phillips PH#2 screws.

Add Comment

Pry open Cuisinart using a plastic opening tool. The metal spudger is great when you need serious prying power, but the regular black nylon spudger or a plastic opening tool should be used whenever possible. Make sure to pry open near the clips of the smart stick for easy opening.
  • Pry open Cuisinart using a plastic opening tool.

    • The metal spudger is great when you need serious prying power, but the regular black nylon spudger or a plastic opening tool should be used whenever possible.

  • Make sure to pry open near the clips of the smart stick for easy opening.

Add Comment

Unscrew the 4 screws on the inside. Remove 2 13.3mm Phillips PH#2 screws. Remove 2 17.5 mm  Phillips PH#2 screws.
  • Unscrew the 4 screws on the inside.

  • Remove 2 13.3mm Phillips PH#2 screws.

  • Remove 2 17.5 mm Phillips PH#2 screws.

  • Unscrewing these screws will isolate the switch board.

Add Comment

Refer to these steps on  Soldering to replace the switch board in the smart stick. Be careful when soldering; it gets very hot.
  • Refer to these steps on Soldering to replace the switch board in the smart stick.

  • Be careful when soldering; it gets very hot.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Jordan Robinson

Member since: 09/02/2015

419 Reputation

4 Guides authored

Team

USF Tampa, Team 16-2, Wollert Fall 2015 Member of USF Tampa, Team 16-2, Wollert Fall 2015

USFT-WOLLERT-F15S16G2

4 Members

4 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 1

Past 30 Days: 9

All Time: 230