Introduction

If your power cord has any exposed wires, replacing the cord may help your device run again. To replace your power cord, you will need to cut wires and use a soldering iron. Check out this soldering guide for instructions.

Unplug your food processor before starting any disassembly. Remove the small pusher by rotating it clockwise and lifting up. Remove the small pusher by rotating it clockwise and lifting up.
  • Unplug your food processor before starting any disassembly.

  • Remove the small pusher by rotating it clockwise and lifting up.

Add Comment

Remove the large pusher by grabbing its sides and pulling up.
  • Remove the large pusher by grabbing its sides and pulling up.

  • There may be a clicking sound from the safety feature being disengaged in this step.

Add Comment

Remove the lid from the bowl by turning it clockwise and lifting. Remove the lid from the bowl by turning it clockwise and lifting. Remove the lid from the bowl by turning it clockwise and lifting.
  • Remove the lid from the bowl by turning it clockwise and lifting.

Add Comment

Take out the blades by grabbing the plastic center piece and lifting up.
  • Take out the blades by grabbing the plastic center piece and lifting up.

  • Avoid contact with blades as they are extremely sharp.

Add Comment

Position the handle of the bowl so that it is on your left. Grab the handle and push clockwise. Lift up the bowl to remove it. Grab the handle and push clockwise. Lift up the bowl to remove it.
  • Position the handle of the bowl so that it is on your left.

  • Grab the handle and push clockwise. Lift up the bowl to remove it.

Add Comment

Turn the food processor's base upside down by lifting it up and turning it over. Position the base so that the on and pulse buttons are facing you.
  • Turn the food processor's base upside down by lifting it up and turning it over.

  • Position the base so that the on and pulse buttons are facing you.

  • Place the base on top of the food processor's bowl to keep the base from wobbling while you work on it.

Add Comment

Remove the two 13.0mm screws that hold down the casing with a Phillips #2 screwdriver. Remove the two 13.0mm screws that hold down the casing with a Phillips #2 screwdriver.
  • Remove the two 13.0mm screws that hold down the casing with a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

Add Comment

Lift up the front left and the back right rubber feet by pulling back the rubber with your fingers. Remove the 13.0mm screw under each rubber foot with a Phillips #2 screwdriver. Remove the 13.0mm screw under each rubber foot with a Phillips #2 screwdriver.
  • Lift up the front left and the back right rubber feet by pulling back the rubber with your fingers.

  • Remove the 13.0mm screw under each rubber foot with a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

Add Comment

Lift off the back casing by raising it upward. Lift off the back casing by raising it upward.
  • Lift off the back casing by raising it upward.

Add Comment

Unlatch the power cord from its casing at the bottom left corner of the base by lifting the cord upward. Unlatch the power cord from its casing at the bottom left corner of the base by lifting the cord upward. Unlatch the power cord from its casing at the bottom left corner of the base by lifting the cord upward.
  • Unlatch the power cord from its casing at the bottom left corner of the base by lifting the cord upward.

Add Comment

Use flat pliers to clamp down on the wide part of the plastic covering located at the power cord's white wire connection. Pull the plastic cover off of the wire by keeping the pliers clamped down and pulling away from the wires. This may require some force.
  • Use flat pliers to clamp down on the wide part of the plastic covering located at the power cord's white wire connection.

  • Pull the plastic cover off of the wire by keeping the pliers clamped down and pulling away from the wires.

  • This may require some force.

  • Repeat for the power cord's brown wire connection.

Add Comment

Use wire cutters to cut the exposed wire on the power cord's white wire. To cut the wire, position the blades of the wire cutter over the exposed wire and clamp down. Repeat for the power cord's brown wire connection. This cuts off the connection between the power cord and motor.
  • Use wire cutters to cut the exposed wire on the power cord's white wire. To cut the wire, position the blades of the wire cutter over the exposed wire and clamp down.

  • Repeat for the power cord's brown wire connection. This cuts off the connection between the power cord and motor.

  • Pull the power cord out. It is no longer attached to the device.

  • For reassembly, the wires will need to be soldered together. Check out this soldering guide for instructions.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Vanessa See

Member since: 10/06/2016

74 Reputation

2 Guides authored

Team

Cal Poly, Team 10-3, Livingston Fall 2016 Member of Cal Poly, Team 10-3, Livingston Fall 2016

CPSU-LIVINGSTON-F16S10G3

3 Members

7 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 5

Past 30 Days: 19

All Time: 163