Skip to main content

Crock-Pot Express Crock Multi-Cooker Heating Element Replacement

What you need

  1. Crock-Pot Express Crock Multi-Cooker Heating Element Replacement, Power Cord: step 1, image 1 of 1
    • Remove the power cord from the wall outlet first, disconnecting power from the device.

  2. Crock-Pot Express Crock Multi-Cooker Heating Element Replacement: step 2, image 1 of 1
    • Orient the device with with the LED facing away from the user allowing access to the input jack of the power cord.

  3. Crock-Pot Express Crock Multi-Cooker Heating Element Replacement: step 3, image 1 of 2 Crock-Pot Express Crock Multi-Cooker Heating Element Replacement: step 3, image 2 of 2
    • Grasp the power cord input connector firmly with forefinger and thumb.

    • Without tugging, apply pulling force until the connector is free from device

  4. Crock-Pot Express Crock Multi-Cooker Heating Element Replacement, Lid: step 4, image 1 of 3 Crock-Pot Express Crock Multi-Cooker Heating Element Replacement, Lid: step 4, image 2 of 3 Crock-Pot Express Crock Multi-Cooker Heating Element Replacement, Lid: step 4, image 3 of 3
    • Orient the crock pot where the lid locked and unlocked icons are visible.

    • Grasp the handle firmly and turn the lid clockwise until the arrow and the lid unlocked icon are facing each other.

    • Remove the lid.

  5. Crock-Pot Express Crock Multi-Cooker Heating Element Replacement, Heating Element: step 5, image 1 of 1
    • Remove the inner pot and set it aside for reassembly.

  6. Crock-Pot Express Crock Multi-Cooker Heating Element Replacement: step 6, image 1 of 1
    • Carefully rotate the Crock-Pot so that the bottom is facing upward, allowing access to the electrical panel.

    • Remove the two 12.4 mm screws with a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

  7. Crock-Pot Express Crock Multi-Cooker Heating Element Replacement: step 7, image 1 of 1
    • Rotate the electrical panel cover counter clockwise and pull up until the panel comes free.

  8. Crock-Pot Express Crock Multi-Cooker Heating Element Replacement: step 8, image 1 of 2 Crock-Pot Express Crock Multi-Cooker Heating Element Replacement: step 8, image 2 of 2
    • Remove 3 nuts, 3 washers, 3 spacers, and 3 lock washers using an adjustable wrench to free the heating element from the Crock-Pot housing.

  9. Crock-Pot Express Crock Multi-Cooker Heating Element Replacement: step 9, image 1 of 1
    • Remove the 10mm screw and metal plate beneath the electrical nodes using a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

  10. Crock-Pot Express Crock Multi-Cooker Heating Element Replacement: step 10, image 1 of 1
    • Remove the 2 red wires from the terminal post by unscrewing the 10mm screw using a Phillips #2 screwdriver and label terminal post as red.

    • Remove 1 white wire from terminal post by unscrewing the 10mm screw using a Phillips #2 screwdriver and label terminal post as white.

  11. Crock-Pot Express Crock Multi-Cooker Heating Element Replacement: step 11, image 1 of 1
    • Reorient the crockpot on its side to prepare for the heating element removal.

  12. Crock-Pot Express Crock Multi-Cooker Heating Element Replacement: step 12, image 1 of 1
    • Carefully pull the heating element out and rotate it until bottom side is facing up out of the pot.

  13. Crock-Pot Express Crock Multi-Cooker Heating Element Replacement: step 13, image 1 of 2 Crock-Pot Express Crock Multi-Cooker Heating Element Replacement: step 13, image 2 of 2
    • Remove both 19mm screws from the cutout switch housing using a Phillips #2 screwdriver, freeing the heating element from the device.

    • Carefully remove the heating element from the device.

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

One other person completed this guide.

One Comment

where do you get a heating element?

Stephanie Brown - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 1

Past 7 Days: 6

Past 30 Days: 34

All Time: 4,643