Introduction

If your power button is jammed or isn't working properly, this guide will simply demonstrate on how to replace the power button in a Canon Vixia HF S10. For this particular fix, you will need a few items: your hands, a plastic opening tool, a Phillips screwdriver, and a magnetic mat to keep the screws in place.

Turn the camcorder upside down and remove the three 3x4 mm Phillips screws securing the black plastic case.
  • Turn the camcorder upside down and remove the three 3x4 mm Phillips screws securing the black plastic case.

Add Comment

Flip open the LCD screen. Remove the three 3x4 mm Phillips screws securing the black panel plastic case. From the inner corner in between the panel and the LCD screen, remove the two 2x2.5 mm Phillips screws and the 3x4 mm Phillips screw.
  • Flip open the LCD screen.

  • Remove the three 3x4 mm Phillips screws securing the black panel plastic case.

  • From the inner corner in between the panel and the LCD screen, remove the two 2x2.5 mm Phillips screws and the 3x4 mm Phillips screw.

Add Comment

Remove the black plastic covering with your fingers. Underneath the covering, you will find a screw hinge. Remove the 2x2.25 mm Phillips screw located at the top of the screw hinge.
  • Remove the black plastic covering with your fingers. Underneath the covering, you will find a screw hinge.

  • Remove the 2x2.25 mm Phillips screw located at the top of the screw hinge.

Add Comment

Using your fingers remove the panel from the base of the camcorder. Once panel is off, remove the two 1x2.5 mm Phillips screws.
  • Using your fingers remove the panel from the base of the camcorder.

  • Once panel is off, remove the two 1x2.5 mm Phillips screws.

Add Comment

Deck the Halls
With tools and Fix Kits
Turn the camcorder upside down and remove the four 2x2.25 mm Phillips screws.
  • Turn the camcorder upside down and remove the four 2x2.25 mm Phillips screws.

Add Comment

Turn the camcorder to the side and remove the strap. Remove the two 1x2.5 mm Phillips screws.
  • Turn the camcorder to the side and remove the strap.

  • Remove the two 1x2.5 mm Phillips screws.

Add Comment

Using a plastic opening tool, pry off the side panel from the base of the camcorder. Remove the two 2x2.5mm Phillips screws located at the top
  • Using a plastic opening tool, pry off the side panel from the base of the camcorder.

  • Remove the two 2x2.5mm Phillips screws located at the top

Add Comment

Remove the two 3x4 mm Phillips screws beneath the two covers (AV & DCIN).
  • Remove the two 3x4 mm Phillips screws beneath the two covers (AV & DCIN).

Add Comment

Slide open the "Optical Image Stabilizer" cover located at the top of the camcorder. Remove the four 3x2.5 mm Phillips screws. Using your fingers, remove the metal casing.
  • Slide open the "Optical Image Stabilizer" cover located at the top of the camcorder.

  • Remove the four 3x2.5 mm Phillips screws.

  • Using your fingers, remove the metal casing.

Add Comment

Using your fingers pop off the top cover of the camcorder. Remove the four Phillips screws located underneath the top cover..; three 3x4 mm Phillips screws and one 2x2.5 mm Phillips screw. Remove the two 3x2.5 mm Phillips screws from the metal casing located underneath the top cover.
  • Using your fingers pop off the top cover of the camcorder.

  • Remove the four Phillips screws located underneath the top cover..; three 3x4 mm Phillips screws and one 2x2.5 mm Phillips screw.

  • Remove the two 3x2.5 mm Phillips screws from the metal casing located underneath the top cover.

Add Comment

Using your fingers, slightly move the metal casing. Remove the power button.
  • Using your fingers, slightly move the metal casing.

  • Remove the power button.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

2 other people completed this guide.

Olivia

Member since: 03/03/2015

317 Reputation

2 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 12

Past 30 Days: 47

All Time: 745