Introduction

Replacing the lightbulb involves opening up the machine. You will need to purchase a sewing machine bulb set, including the wire plug-in, to replace it.

  1. Place the machine on a solid surface.
    • Place the machine on a solid surface.

    • Remove the 14mm Phillips #2 screw holding on the face cover.

    Add Comment

  2. Remove the two 14mm Phillips #2 screws and two 22mm Phillips #2 screws that secure the rear casing.
    • Remove the two 14mm Phillips #2 screws and two 22mm Phillips #2 screws that secure the rear casing.

    Add Comment

    • Lay the machine on its side.

    • Remove the four 10mm Phillips #2 screws that hold the bottom panel in place.

    • The feet will come off with the screws.

    Add Comment

    • Remove the bottom panel.

    Add Comment

    • Place the machine upright.

    • Remove the rear casing.

    • You may have to wiggle the panel and pull at the same time.

    Add Comment

    • Using scissors, clip the two zip ties securing the lightbulb wire.

    Add Comment

    • Place the machine on its side, with access to the bottom.

    • Gently pull out the white wire connecting the bulb to the machine.

    Add Comment

    • Move the wire out from under the plastic hook.

    Add Comment

    • Place the machine upright.

    • Using the flathead screwdriver, remove the 5mm Flathead screw holding on the lightbulb bracket.

    Add Comment

    • Remove the lightbulb assembly.

    Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

One other person completed this guide.

Kevin Bickers

Member since: 02/05/2014

601 Reputation

4 Guides authored

Team

Cal Poly, Team 2-12, Amido Winter 2014 Member of Cal Poly, Team 2-12, Amido Winter 2014

CPSU-AMIDO-W14S2G12

4 Members

6 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 1

Past 7 Days: 7

Past 30 Days: 23

All Time: 1,937