Skip to main content

Bose Soundlink III Motherboard Replacement

What you need

  1. Bose Soundlink III Motherboard Replacement, Battery: step 1, image 1 of 1
    • Use a spudger to pry the rubber pads off of the bottom panel of the SoundLink.

    • The rubber pads should have enough adhesive to stick when you reassemble them at the end. If not, however, you may need your own adhesive.

  2. Bose Soundlink III Motherboard Replacement: step 2, image 1 of 2 Bose Soundlink III Motherboard Replacement: step 2, image 2 of 2
    • Remove the two 12.5 mm screws using a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

    • These screws may be difficult to remove. If necessary, use a lever for extra torque.

    • Remove the bottom panel.

  3. Bose Soundlink III Motherboard Replacement: step 3, image 1 of 1
    • Flip the rear panel back to allow access to the SoundLink's battery.

  4. Bose Soundlink III Motherboard Replacement: step 4, image 1 of 2 Bose Soundlink III Motherboard Replacement: step 4, image 2 of 2
    • Remove the two 12.5 mm Phillips #2 screws from the sides of the battery.

  5. Bose Soundlink III Motherboard Replacement, Motherboard: step 5, image 1 of 1
    • Gently peel back the adhesive padding on either side of the inner back panel.

    • The adhesive for these pads is powerful, but you may require new adhesive if the original begins to fail.

  6. Bose Soundlink III Motherboard Replacement: step 6, image 1 of 2 Bose Soundlink III Motherboard Replacement: step 6, image 2 of 2
    • Remove the four 12.5 mm Phillips #2 screws mounting the outer case.

    • Slide off the outer case.

  7. Bose Soundlink III Motherboard Replacement: step 7, image 1 of 1
    • Remove four screws from each of the four speakers (16 screws total) using a Torx #10 screwdriver.

    • All screws (excluding the two middle screws on the right side) are 12.5 mm in length. The aforementioned middle screws are 21 mm.

  8. Bose Soundlink III Motherboard Replacement: step 8, image 1 of 2 Bose Soundlink III Motherboard Replacement: step 8, image 2 of 2
    • Remove the two 12.5 mm screws which mount the top panel using a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

    • Now you should be able to lift the top panel off.

  9. Bose Soundlink III Motherboard Replacement: step 9, image 1 of 2 Bose Soundlink III Motherboard Replacement: step 9, image 2 of 2
    • Use a metal spudger to pry the device apart. You must use a metal spudger because of the great force necessary to pry it apart.

    • The circuitry for the buttons on the top panel may be found underneath, so use caution not to damage it.

  10. Bose Soundlink III Motherboard Replacement: step 10, image 1 of 1
    • Remove the 12.5 mm screw mounting the motherboard using a Philips #2 screwdriver.

  11. Bose Soundlink III Motherboard Replacement: step 11, image 1 of 1
    • Gently disconnect the three cables connected to the motherboard.

    • Remove the motherboard from the device.

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

One other person completed this guide.

Nicholas Inniss

Member since: 02/04/16

101 Reputation

1 Guide authored

Team

USF Tampa, Team 3-2, Wollert Spring 2016 Member of USF Tampa, Team 3-2, Wollert Spring 2016

USFT-WOLLERT-S16S3G2

4 Members

7 Guides authored

One Comment

Hi, I have to replace my SLIII motherboard.

The question is. Where can I get one ?

wagnertatagiba - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 3

Past 30 Days: 20

All Time: 4,566