Introduction

You will need to have a #00 Phillips screw driver and a great attitude to replace this important component of your gun! Also, watch out for all the small parts such as the spring itself, they are easy to lose track of! Also cracking the gun open may make you nervous but just take each step one at a time and you will be fine.

Locate the orange slider on the front side of the gun. Pull the orange slider towards the back of the gun while lifting up on the nose the gun.
  • Locate the orange slider on the front side of the gun.

  • Pull the orange slider towards the back of the gun while lifting up on the nose the gun.

Add Comment

Remove the single 1/8 in. screw at the junction of the body and the nose using a Philips #00 Screwdriver. Remove all parts within the chamber to be able to completely detach the nose of the gun. Be careful to keep track of all the components for reassembly.
  • Remove the single 1/8 in. screw at the junction of the body and the nose using a Philips #00 Screwdriver.

  • Remove all parts within the chamber to be able to completely detach the nose of the gun.

  • Be careful to keep track of all the components for reassembly.

Add Comment

Remove the 1/16 in. screws using a Phillips #00 Screwdriver as indicated in the photo on the left. Remove the 1 mm screw on the battery lid using a Philips #1 Screwdriver as indicated in the photo on the left. Remove the 1 mm screw on the battery lid using a Philips #1 Screwdriver as indicated in the photo on the left.
  • Remove the 1/16 in. screws using a Phillips #00 Screwdriver as indicated in the photo on the left.

  • Remove the 1 mm screw on the battery lid using a Philips #1 Screwdriver as indicated in the photo on the left.

Add Comment

Carefully spread apart the two halves of the gun, and lift out the ammo drum.
  • Carefully spread apart the two halves of the gun, and lift out the ammo drum.

Add Comment

Grab both sides of the gun and pull forcefully in an upward and outward motion to remove from the light green stock. If this is your first time disassembling your gun, the stock will be glued to each half of the gun's body. To break off the stock from the frame of the gun, you will need to careful wiggle the two halves so that the glue will break apart. The plastic on the gun may break or warp slightly.
  • Grab both sides of the gun and pull forcefully in an upward and outward motion to remove from the light green stock.

  • If this is your first time disassembling your gun, the stock will be glued to each half of the gun's body. To break off the stock from the frame of the gun, you will need to careful wiggle the two halves so that the glue will break apart. The plastic on the gun may break or warp slightly.

Add Comment

Remove the two 1/16 in. screws attaching the battery box to the frame of the gun using a Phillips #00 Screwdriver. Lift the battery box off the frame of the gun to give yourself access to the trigger mechanism.
  • Remove the two 1/16 in. screws attaching the battery box to the frame of the gun using a Phillips #00 Screwdriver.

  • Lift the battery box off the frame of the gun to give yourself access to the trigger mechanism.

Add Comment

Remove the two 1/6 in. screws connecting the trigger and trigger spring to the frame of the gun using a Phillips #00 Screwdriver.
  • Remove the two 1/6 in. screws connecting the trigger and trigger spring to the frame of the gun using a Phillips #00 Screwdriver.

Add Comment

Lift the plastic trigger away from the gun  along with the attached spring. Make sure you do not lift the trigger without the spring or the spring may stretch and no longer function properly.
  • Lift the plastic trigger away from the gun along with the attached spring.

  • Make sure you do not lift the trigger without the spring or the spring may stretch and no longer function properly.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

One other person completed this guide.

Moira Foster

Member since: 10/09/2014

375 Reputation

3 Guides authored

Team

Cal Poly, Team 6-22, Maness Fall 2014 Member of Cal Poly, Team 6-22, Maness Fall 2014

CPSU-MANESS-F14S6G22

4 Members

6 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 0

Past 30 Days: 2

All Time: 263