Skip to main content

What you need

This teardown is not a repair guide. To repair your Super Famicom, use our service manual.

  1. Super Famicom Teardown, Opening the Case: step 1, image 1 of 2 Super Famicom Teardown, Opening the Case: step 1, image 2 of 2
    • Remove the 6 screws with a 4.5mm Gamebit screwdriver from the back of the unit.

    • Turn the unit back up and lift the top cover. You can now admire :

    • The ejecting mechanism.

    • The sound chip. Present on early models, this is the main difference with the later hardware revisions of the console.

    • The main board shield.

    • The capacitors guard.

  2. Super Famicom Teardown, Removing the Ejecting Mechanism: step 2, image 1 of 1
    • The mechanism is held back in place by a small spring. It's not too tense but be careful not to lose it. Also, note how it's placed for future reassembly.

    • Remove the mechanism by slightly lifting the axle from the right and pulling it out.

  3. Super Famicom Teardown, Removing the Power Switch: step 3, image 1 of 2 Super Famicom Teardown, Removing the Power Switch: step 3, image 2 of 2
    • We'll need to remove a couple screws with a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

    • It's plugged to the main board with a small plastic socket. Simply pull on it to set it apart.

    • Don't pull on the wires to avoid damaging them. Pull on the plastic socket instead.

  4. Super Famicom Teardown, Removing the Front Panel: step 4, image 1 of 2 Super Famicom Teardown, Removing the Front Panel: step 4, image 2 of 2
    • The front panel is connected to the main board with a ribbon cable. Gently pull it out of its socket.

    • The front panel can then be lifted out.

  5. Super Famicom Teardown, Removing the Main Board's Shield: step 5, image 1 of 1
    • The shield is held by 6 Philips #2 screws.

  6. Super Famicom Teardown, Removing the Sound Chip: step 6, image 1 of 2 Super Famicom Teardown, Removing the Sound Chip: step 6, image 2 of 2
    • The chip is held by 2 Philips #2 screws.

    • It's then just held by the bus socket on the lower left side of the chip.

    • Simply shimmy it out of the socket. You might need the help of a prying tool but don't put to much pressure on the cartridge port.

  7. Super Famicom Teardown, Lifting the Main Board: step 7, image 1 of 2 Super Famicom Teardown, Lifting the Main Board: step 7, image 2 of 2
    • The board is now only held by 3 Philips #2 screws.

    • Lifting the main board reveals the lower shield that got scrapped in later hardware revisions of the console.

  8. Super Famicom Teardown, Removing the Capacitors Guard: step 8, image 1 of 2 Super Famicom Teardown, Removing the Capacitors Guard: step 8, image 2 of 2
    • Capacitors can hold charge for a long time, be careful.

    • First, remove the lateral screw (Philips #2, still).

    • Turn the board around and unscrew the 4 last screws.

Arty Boomshaka

Member since: 08/19/2017

284 Reputation

2 Guides authored

3 Comments

Any chance a service manual will be created for this?

Josh - Reply

The innards of the Super Famicom are almost the same as the North American Super NES, you should be able to follow the SNES guides with the help of this teardown.

Arty Boomshaka -

Hello,

Is there a way to remove the plastic part near the video / ac outputs ?

aru kun - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 31

Past 30 Days: 146

All Time: 6,392