Parts

No parts required.

Image 1/3: Locate the "Battery Release" button.  It has a little "Padlock" symbol next to it. Image 2/3: Slide the "Battery Release" button towards the padlock symbol and hold it there.  Note:- The button is spring loaded and will return if released. Image 3/3: The battery should now be released from the battery compartment
  • Place the laptop upside down on a clean flat surface.

  • Locate the "Battery Release" button. It has a little "Padlock" symbol next to it.

  • Slide the "Battery Release" button towards the padlock symbol and hold it there. Note:- The button is spring loaded and will return if released.

  • The battery should now be released from the battery compartment

  • Gently extract the battery from the side of the laptop.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Remove 2ea M2.5 x 5 mm screws Image 2/2: Pull HDD from main body of the laptop
  • Place laptop upside down on a clean flat surface.

  • Remove 2ea M2.5 x 5 mm screws

  • Pull HDD from main body of the laptop

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Remove the Philips M2.5 x 8 mm screw Image 2/3: Loosen the screw that holds the memory compartment closed Image 3/3: remove the memory module compartment cover
  • Place laptop upsid down on a clean flat work surface.

  • Remove the Philips M2.5 x 8 mm screw

  • Loosen the screw that holds the memory compartment closed

  • remove the memory module compartment cover

  • Press the Optical Drive release lever to the right and the optical drive should slide out of the case

Add Comment

Image 1/3: You need to lay the LCD screen down flat to allow the hinge cover to be lifted off Image 2/3: Lift the hinge cover off and set aside Image 3/3: Lift the hinge cover off and set aside
  • Use a spudger to lift the notched right edge of the hinge cover, and pry it loose

  • You need to lay the LCD screen down flat to allow the hinge cover to be lifted off

  • Lift the hinge cover off and set aside

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Lift up keyboard from the rear to expose the connector below Image 2/3: Disconnect the keyboard ribbon cable from the mother board Image 3/3: Disconnect the keyboard ribbon cable from the mother board
  • Remove 4ea M2 x 3mm keyboard screws

  • Lift up keyboard from the rear to expose the connector below

  • Disconnect the keyboard ribbon cable from the mother board

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Remove the EMI shield to expose the LCD ribbon cable Image 2/3: Gently pull up on the tab to disconnect the ribbon cable from the main board Image 3/3: Close the lid carefully and remove the two M2.5 x 5-mm screws from the rear of the case
  • Remove 1ea M2.5 x 8mm screw holding the EMI shield in place

  • Remove the EMI shield to expose the LCD ribbon cable

  • Gently pull up on the tab to disconnect the ribbon cable from the main board

  • Close the lid carefully and remove the two M2.5 x 5-mm screws from the rear of the case

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Remove 2e M2.5 x 5mm screws from each hinge bracket Image 2/3: The Display Assembly can now be lifted free of the laptop body Image 3/3: The Display Assembly can now be lifted free of the laptop body
  • Open the lid and support the Display Assembly while performing the next step to avoid it falling down when the hinge screws are removed

  • Remove 2e M2.5 x 5mm screws from each hinge bracket

  • The Display Assembly can now be lifted free of the laptop body

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Remove the M2.5 x 4-mm screw from the battery bay Image 2/2: Remove the M2.5 x 4-mm screw from the battery bay
  • Turn the computer over and remove the twelve M2.5 x 8-mm screws

  • Remove the M2.5 x 4-mm screw from the battery bay

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Disconnect the mouse pad cable form the main board Image 2/2: Starting at the back centre of the palm rest, separate the palm rest from the base by lifting the inside edge of the palm rest
  • Turn the computer over and remove the two M2.5 x 5-mm screws from the top of the palm rest

  • Disconnect the mouse pad cable form the main board

  • Starting at the back centre of the palm rest, separate the palm rest from the base by lifting the inside edge of the palm rest

  • Use care separating the palm rest from the base to avoid damage to the palm rest.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Disconnect the speaker cables from the main board Image 2/3: Unclip the speaker cables from the wire retainers along the front Image 3/3: Remove the speakers by pulling them straight up and out of the base
  • The speakers are located along the front of the laptop.

  • Disconnect the speaker cables from the main board

  • Unclip the speaker cables from the wire retainers along the front

  • Remove the speakers by pulling them straight up and out of the base

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Lauren

Member since: 04/25/2010

4 Reputation

2 Guides authored

Team

Cal Poly, Team 16-2, Maness Spring 2010 Member of Cal Poly, Team 16-2, Maness Spring 2010

CPSU-MANESS-S10S16G2

4 Members

8 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 1

Past 30 Days: 1

All Time: 2,989