Introduction

The mid-range speakers are the two large speaker modules on the front panel. These speakers produce most of the sound for your system. You may need to replace one of these if your music is sounding unbalanced or quiet.

Image 1/2: Image 2/2:
  • Insert a spudger along the edge of the screen and gently use it to pull the screen away from the casing. Slide the spudger along the length of the grill to detach all the clips holding it in place.

Add Comment

Image 1/1: There may be a kind of black sticky adhesive holding the screen clips to the rest of the body; however, it was previously removed on our model.
  • Gently pull the screen away from the body of the speaker, revealing the tweeter and two mid-range drivers behind it.

  • There may be a kind of black sticky adhesive holding the screen clips to the rest of the body; however, it was previously removed on our model.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Unscrew the single 1 inch Phillips #2 screw located on the left side of the panel. This may be hidden beneath the warranty void sticker that you'll want to remove. Image 2/2: Unscrew the single 3/4 inch Phillips #2 screw, which is the last thing holding the front panel to the casing.
  • Unscrew eight 1.5 inch Phillips #2 screws attaching the front speaker panel to the box.

  • Unscrew the single 1 inch Phillips #2 screw located on the left side of the panel. This may be hidden beneath the warranty void sticker that you'll want to remove.

  • Unscrew the single 3/4 inch Phillips #2 screw, which is the last thing holding the front panel to the casing.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Note that there are two layers to the panel that should stay in their original order. Image 2/3: Note that there are two layers to the panel that should stay in their original order. Image 3/3: Note that there are two layers to the panel that should stay in their original order.
  • Remove the front panel carefully.

  • Note that there are two layers to the panel that should stay in their original order.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Image 2/2:
  • Disconnect the front panel from the motherboard by gently reaching in and pushing the tab underneath the wire connector and pulling towards you.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Image 2/2:
  • Gently remove the wireless card located at the bottom of the front speaker panel by pulling up and out with your index finger and thumb.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Image 2/3: Image 3/3:
  • Use tweezers to disconnect the wire connectors from the mid-range speakers. The connectors may be very tight, but we promise they do come off.

Add Comment

Image 1/1:
  • Using a Phillips #2 screwdriver, remove the screws securing the speakers to the front panel.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Image 2/2:
  • Carefully lift the speaker you need to replace out the front of the panel.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

One other person completed this guide.

Christina Santini

Member since: 04/14/2016

972 Reputation

7 Guides authored

Team

Cal Poly, Team 25-6, Maness Spring 2016 Member of Cal Poly, Team 25-6, Maness Spring 2016

CPSU-MANESS-S16S25G6

4 Members

7 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 2

Past 7 Days: 7

Past 30 Days: 54

All Time: 627