Introduction

This guide will start with opening the front panel. This will expose the control panel and more screws for further disassembly. Before doing any disassembly on your Shark Professional Steam Pocket Mop, make sure to unplug both the mop and empty the water tank for your safety.

This teardown is not a repair guide. To repair your Shark Professional Steam Pocket Mop, use our service manual.

Unwrap the power cord from the handle. Remove the 56.0 mm Phillips head #2 screw located above the water tank cap.
  • Unwrap the power cord from the handle.

  • Remove the 56.0 mm Phillips head #2 screw located above the water tank cap.

  • Pull the handle to separate it from the body.

Add Comment

Remove the three 12.0 mm Phillips head #2 screws where the handle connects to the body. Remove the plastic cap. Remove the plastic cap.
  • Remove the three 12.0 mm Phillips head #2 screws where the handle connects to the body.

  • Remove the plastic cap.

Add Comment

Mac RAM Kits
Speed up your Mac. Max out its memory.
Mac RAM Kits
Get more memory out of your Mac.
Remove the three 16.0 mm T10 Torx screws near the top of the body and remove the water tank cap. The third screw is directly on other side of the bottom screw in the photo.
  • Remove the three 16.0 mm T10 Torx screws near the top of the body and remove the water tank cap.

  • The third screw is directly on other side of the bottom screw in the photo.

Add Comment

Remove steam control button cover with a metal spudger. Remove the two 12.0 mm Phillips head #2 screws underneath. Remove the plastic rim with clear plastic cover.
  • Remove steam control button cover with a metal spudger.

  • Remove the two 12.0 mm Phillips head #2 screws underneath.

  • Remove the plastic rim with clear plastic cover.

Add Comment

Remove the Shark logo decal on the front of body using a metal spudger. Remove the two 12.0 mm Phillips head #2 screws underneath. Pull out the plastic cover to remove.
  • Remove the Shark logo decal on the front of body using a metal spudger.

  • Remove the two 12.0 mm Phillips head #2 screws underneath.

  • Pull out the plastic cover to remove.

Add Comment

Pop off the grey front plate to expose the control panel and screws necessary to open mop body.
  • Pop off the grey front plate to expose the control panel and screws necessary to open mop body.

Add Comment

Brett Wilson

Member since: 02/12/2018

773 Reputation

6 Guides authored

Team

USF Tampa, Team S15-G1, Boczar Spring 2018 Member of USF Tampa, Team S15-G1, Boczar Spring 2018

USFT-BOCZAR-S18S15G1

4 Members

7 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 3

Past 7 Days: 23

Past 30 Days: 150

All Time: 265