Introduction

This guide will require you to disassemble the back and side panel of the printer. You will need to refer to the Removing Samsung ML2510 Back Panel guide in order to complete the task.

Remove the hinged top panel by taking the small pins at the bottom of the panel out of their holes. Remove the hinged top panel by taking the small pins at the bottom of the panel out of their holes. Remove the hinged top panel by taking the small pins at the bottom of the panel out of their holes.
  • Remove the hinged top panel by taking the small pins at the bottom of the panel out of their holes.

Add Comment

Using a Phillips #2 screwdriver, remove the four 1" long, Phillips, PH#2  screws on the back of the printer.
  • Using a Phillips #2 screwdriver, remove the four 1" long, Phillips, PH#2 screws on the back of the printer.

Add Comment

Gently lift the top panel while simultaneously pulling off the back panel. Before pulling out the back panel entirely, make sure to remove the rear cooling fan from its slot. Before pulling out the back panel entirely, make sure to remove the rear cooling fan from its slot.
  • Gently lift the top panel while simultaneously pulling off the back panel.

  • Before pulling out the back panel entirely, make sure to remove the rear cooling fan from its slot.

Add Comment

Remove front panel by gently moving the holes on the panel from the pegs attached to the main printer body, one at a time. Remove front panel by gently moving the holes on the panel from the pegs attached to the main printer body, one at a time. Remove front panel by gently moving the holes on the panel from the pegs attached to the main printer body, one at a time.
  • Remove front panel by gently moving the holes on the panel from the pegs attached to the main printer body, one at a time.

Add Comment

Using a Phillips #2 screwdriver, remove the two, 1" Phillips, PH#2 screws on the front face of the printer
  • Using a Phillips #2 screwdriver, remove the two, 1" Phillips, PH#2 screws on the front face of the printer

Add Comment

Using a plastic opening tool, gently lift one side of the top panel from its peg. Repeat process for the other side. Lift the top panel from the front to remove it entirely.
  • Using a plastic opening tool, gently lift one side of the top panel from its peg.

  • Repeat process for the other side.

  • Lift the top panel from the front to remove it entirely.

Add Comment

Lift the right side panel up from the raised stops. Gently rotate the panel as indicated in the picture to remove the panel entirely. Gently rotate the panel as indicated in the picture to remove the panel entirely.
  • Lift the right side panel up from the raised stops.

  • Gently rotate the panel as indicated in the picture to remove the panel entirely.

Add Comment

From the inside of the printer, poke out the side fan.
  • From the inside of the printer, poke out the side fan.

Add Comment

Unplug the fan's wires from the side circuit board
  • Unplug the fan's wires from the side circuit board

  • Replace the fan and reassemble the printer using reverse procedures.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

One other person completed this guide.

bbaustin

Member since: 10/12/2011

199 Reputation

6 Guides authored

Team

Cal Poly, Team 17-18, Regan Fall 2011 Member of Cal Poly, Team 17-18, Regan Fall 2011

CPSU-REGAN-F11S17G18

4 Members

6 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 3

Past 30 Days: 11

All Time: 1,802