Introduction

This guide will walk you through disassembling the top and side panels of the device. You will need to obtain a Phillips #2 head screwdriver and a plastic opening tool before you start.

Remove the five 9  mm #2 Phillips screws from the side panel nearest the power button. Repeat the process for the opposite panel. Remove the two 15 mm #2 Phillips screws from the back of the top panel.
  • Remove the five 9 mm #2 Phillips screws from the side panel nearest the power button.

  • Repeat the process for the opposite panel.

  • Remove the two 15 mm #2 Phillips screws from the back of the top panel.

  • Remove the middle 10mm #2 Phillips screw from the back of the top panel.

Add Comment

If you do not have a plastic opening tool, you can open the system using your finger. However, if you choose to use your hands, make sure to wear gloves. The panel is very sharp. Swing the back half of the panel slightly away from the unit. Then, starting at the top back corner, slide plastic opening tool through the created gap from back to front. The panel should pop off. Repeat the process on the opposite panel.
  • If you do not have a plastic opening tool, you can open the system using your finger. However, if you choose to use your hands, make sure to wear gloves. The panel is very sharp.

  • Swing the back half of the panel slightly away from the unit. Then, starting at the top back corner, slide plastic opening tool through the created gap from back to front. The panel should pop off. Repeat the process on the opposite panel.

Add Comment

Deck the Halls
With tools and Fix Kits
Looking in through the side nearest the power button, use your fingers to pull the white ribbon connection toward you, away from the rear circuit board.
  • Looking in through the side nearest the power button, use your fingers to pull the white ribbon connection toward you, away from the rear circuit board.

  • The process will require the use of moderate force and can be eased by wiggling the ribbon during removal.

Add Comment

Remove the top panel. You will need to slightly bend the plastic tab outwards, to undo the clasp that is attached to the top. When reassembling the device, reattach the white ribbon wire (Step 3) before replacing the top panel.
  • Remove the top panel. You will need to slightly bend the plastic tab outwards, to undo the clasp that is attached to the top.

  • When reassembling the device, reattach the white ribbon wire (Step 3) before replacing the top panel.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Curtis Hilgenberg

Member since: 09/29/2014

122 Reputation

1 Guide authored

Team

Cal Poly, Team 13-7, Forte Fall 2014 Member of Cal Poly, Team 13-7, Forte Fall 2014

CPSU-FORTE-F14S13G7

5 Members

7 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 1

Past 7 Days: 1

Past 30 Days: 4

All Time: 188