Place the laptop upside down on a clean, flat surface. Locate the battery release button with the padlock symbol above it. Slide the battery release button towards the padlock symbol and hold it there.  Note that the button is spring loaded and will return if released.
  • Place the laptop upside down on a clean, flat surface.

  • Locate the battery release button with the padlock symbol above it.

  • Slide the battery release button towards the padlock symbol and hold it there. Note that the button is spring loaded and will return if released.

    • The battery is now released from the battery compartment.

  • Gently remove the battery from the side of the laptop.

Add Comment

Place laptop upside down on a clean flat surface. Remove 2ea M2.5 x 5 mm screws.
  • Place laptop upside down on a clean flat surface.

  • Remove 2ea M2.5 x 5 mm screws.

  • Pull the HDD from main body of the laptop.

Add Comment

Place laptop upsid down on a clean flat work surface. Remove the Philips M2.5 x 8 mm screw Loosen the screw that holds the memory compartment closed
  • Place laptop upsid down on a clean flat work surface.

  • Remove the Philips M2.5 x 8 mm screw

  • Loosen the screw that holds the memory compartment closed

  • remove the memory module compartment cover

  • Press the Optical Drive release lever to the right and the optical drive should slide out of the case

Add Comment

Black Friday
Broken doesn't stand a chance.
Use a spudger to lift the notched right edge of the hinge cover, and pry it loose You need to lay the LCD screen down flat to allow the hinge cover to be lifted off Lift the hinge cover off and set aside
  • Use a spudger to lift the notched right edge of the hinge cover, and pry it loose

  • You need to lay the LCD screen down flat to allow the hinge cover to be lifted off

  • Lift the hinge cover off and set aside

Add Comment

Remove 4ea  M2 x 3mm keyboard screws Lift up keyboard from the rear to expose the connector below Disconnect the keyboard ribbon cable from the mother board
  • Remove 4ea M2 x 3mm keyboard screws

  • Lift up keyboard from the rear to expose the connector below

  • Disconnect the keyboard ribbon cable from the mother board

Add Comment

Remove 1ea M2.5 x 8mm screw holding the EMI shield in place Remove the EMI shield to expose the LCD ribbon cable Gently pull up on the tab to disconnect the ribbon cable from the main board
  • Remove 1ea M2.5 x 8mm screw holding the EMI shield in place

  • Remove the EMI shield to expose the LCD ribbon cable

  • Gently pull up on the tab to disconnect the ribbon cable from the main board

  • Close the lid carefully and remove the two M2.5 x 5-mm screws from the rear of the case

Add Comment

Open the lid and support the Display Assembly while performing the next step to avoid it falling down when the hinge screws are removed Remove 2e M2.5 x 5mm screws from each hinge bracket The Display Assembly can now be lifted free of the laptop body
  • Open the lid and support the Display Assembly while performing the next step to avoid it falling down when the hinge screws are removed

  • Remove 2e M2.5 x 5mm screws from each hinge bracket

  • The Display Assembly can now be lifted free of the laptop body

Add Comment

Turn the computer over and remove the twelve M2.5 x 8-mm screws Remove the M2.5 x 4-mm screw from the battery bay
  • Turn the computer over and remove the twelve M2.5 x 8-mm screws

  • Remove the M2.5 x 4-mm screw from the battery bay

Add Comment

Turn the computer over and remove the two M2.5 x 5-mm screws from the top of the palm rest. Disconnect the mouse pad cable from the main board.
  • Turn the computer over and remove the two M2.5 x 5-mm screws from the top of the palm rest.

  • Disconnect the mouse pad cable from the main board.

  • Starting at the back center of the palm rest, separate the palm rest from the base by lifting the inside edge of the palm rest.

  • Be careful when separating the palm rest from the base, to avoid damage to the palm rest.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

2 other people completed this guide.

Teja

Member since: 04/27/2010

98 Reputation

3 Guides authored

Team

Cal Poly, Team 16-2, Maness Spring 2010 Member of Cal Poly, Team 16-2, Maness Spring 2010

CPSU-MANESS-S10S16G2

4 Members

8 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 1

Past 7 Days: 1

Past 30 Days: 2

All Time: 6,655