Introduction

This guide will show how to take off a broken LED board, and replace it with a new one. You may need this if you notice the charging light on the Philips Norelco Bodygroom not lighting up while the product is on the charging stand. It is also necessary for this guide to show how to disassemble and reassemble the trimmer in order to get to the LED board. It is recommended to have the iFixit Pro Tech Toolkit since it will contain all tools necessary for this guide. Lastly, you will need to provide your own working LED board to replace the broken one.

Place thumb behind trimming blade and push up to open. Place thumb behind trimming blade and push up to open.
  • Place thumb behind trimming blade and push up to open.

Add Comment

Remove two screws (M2 x 9.5) on metal plate with JIS 0 screwdriver bit. Use spudger to pry off metal plate. Slide up plastic housing to remove the trimmer.
  • Remove two screws (M2 x 9.5) on metal plate with JIS 0 screwdriver bit.

  • Use spudger to pry off metal plate.

  • Slide up plastic housing to remove the trimmer.

Add Comment

Slide chrome outer plastic towards removed trimmer. Flip to the other side and repeat, sliding the chrome plastic towards removed trimmer. Flip to the other side and repeat, sliding the chrome plastic towards removed trimmer.
  • Slide chrome outer plastic towards removed trimmer.

  • Flip to the other side and repeat, sliding the chrome plastic towards removed trimmer.

Add Comment

Remove two top screws (M2 x 6.9) with the JIS 00 screwdriver bit. Remove two bottom screws (M2 x 6.9) with the same bit.
  • Remove two top screws (M2 x 6.9) with the JIS 00 screwdriver bit.

  • Remove two bottom screws (M2 x 6.9) with the same bit.

Add Comment

Use spudger to pry off top of the battery cover. WARNING: fairly difficult, be aware significant amount of force required. Use spudger to remove bottom of the battery cover, and remove it. Use spudger to remove bottom of the battery cover, and remove it.
  • Use spudger to pry off top of the battery cover. WARNING: fairly difficult, be aware significant amount of force required.

  • Use spudger to remove bottom of the battery cover, and remove it.

Add Comment

Use a nylon spudger to pry out battery pack and the attached LED board. Use a nylon spudger to pry out battery pack and the attached LED board.
  • Use a nylon spudger to pry out battery pack and the attached LED board.

Add Comment

Unwrap electrical tape around the battery pack and LED board. Desolder the LED board from the battery pack. Solder the new LED board back to the connection to battery pack.
  • Unwrap electrical tape around the battery pack and LED board.

  • Desolder the LED board from the battery pack.

  • Solder the new LED board back to the connection to battery pack.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

2 other people completed this guide.

August Post

Member since: 11/07/2017

361 Reputation

3 Guides authored

Team

IUPUI, Team S2-G4, Harley Fall 2017 Member of IUPUI, Team S2-G4, Harley Fall 2017

IUPUI-HARLEY-F17S2G4

3 Members

3 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 2

Past 30 Days: 6

All Time: 64