Introduction

In the Lenovo Yoga Pro 2, the LCD and the digitizer are "glued" together, meaning that you have to replace the whole screen and cannot replace just the glass.

Image 1/1:
  • Open the laptop and remove the two screw covers on either side of the computer near the hinges using either the tip of a flathead screwdriver or a spudger.

Add Comment

Image 1/1:
  • Remove the revealed two 3/16” screws using a Phillips #00 screwdriver.

Add Comment

Image 1/1: Using a prying tool such as a spudger, gently lift the long plastic bezel piece away from the screen.
  • Lift the two plastic bezel pieces off using a spudger.

  • Using a prying tool such as a spudger, gently lift the long plastic bezel piece away from the screen.

  • Be certain to only pry the plastic piece off, not anything under it. There are fragile components beneath it.

Add Comment

Image 1/1:
  • Remove the three 1/8” screws using a Phillips #00 screwdriver.

Add Comment

Image 1/1:
  • Gently remove the circuit board and set it aside.

Add Comment

Image 1/1:
  • Remove the last 1/8” screw near the middle of the screen using a Phillips #00 screwdriver.

Add Comment

Image 1/1:
  • Slide the screen up away from the hinges and lift from the backplate.

Add Comment

Image 1/1:
  • Fold the screen over and disconnect the LCD screen cable by lifting up the blue tab and pulling.

Add Comment

Image 1/1:
  • Remove the four 1/8” screws using a Phillips #00 screwdriver from the hinge on either side of the laptop.

Add Comment

Image 1/1:
  • Using a Torx T5 screwdriver, remove the eleven 1/4" screws from the back of the laptop.

Add Comment

Image 1/1:
  • Gently lift off the back cover.

Add Comment

Image 1/1:
  • Remove the four 3/16” screws from the top of the laptop near the hinges using a Phillips #00 screwdriver.

Add Comment

Image 1/1: The connector lifts out of the computer, do not pull it to the sides.
  • Using a metal spudger, lift up the connector by the plastic near the top.

  • The connector lifts out of the computer, do not pull it to the sides.

Add Comment

Image 1/1:
  • Carefully remove the hinges and remove the screen.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

One other person completed this guide.

Thomas Simko

Member since: 10/01/2015

1,332 Reputation

5 Guides authored

Team

Cal Poly, Team 12-14, Maness Fall 2015 Member of Cal Poly, Team 12-14, Maness Fall 2015

CPSU-MANESS-F15S12G14

5 Members

5 Guides authored

One Comment

Thanks for the great tutorial! Any part number you can provide for this?

Dana Drummond - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 15

Past 7 Days: 153

Past 30 Days: 656

All Time: 6,450