Parts

No parts required.

Introduction

Motherboard replacement can be necessary if the motherboard is damaged or malfunctioning. Be careful during replacement, as many of the components are fragile. Be sure to use proper tools to avoid damaging any screws or other components.

Image 1/2: Lift the bottom cover off and set aside Image 2/2: Lift the bottom cover off and set aside
  • Remove eight M2.5x8mm Phillips head screws (using Phillips #0 screwdriver) at the specified locations.

  • Lift the bottom cover off and set aside

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Slide the Hard Drive out of the casing Image 2/2: Be careful when handling the hard drive, rough impacts may cause data loss.
  • Remove the two M2.5x4mm screws using a Phillips #0 screwdriver

  • Slide the Hard Drive out of the casing

  • Be careful when handling the hard drive, rough impacts may cause data loss.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Unscrew the three M2x3mm Phillips head screws shown Image 2/3: At the front edge of the laptop, empty the SD card holder by pressing on the card. This will allow for further disassembly in later steps. Image 3/3: At the front edge of the laptop, empty the SD card holder by pressing on the card. This will allow for further disassembly in later steps.
  • With the laptop's bottom facing up, pull the optical drive release lever back and pull the optical drive out

  • Unscrew the three M2x3mm Phillips head screws shown

  • At the front edge of the laptop, empty the SD card holder by pressing on the card. This will allow for further disassembly in later steps.

Add Comment

Image 1/2: Remove the wifi cables and the sound connector (3 wires) Image 2/2: Remove the wifi cables and the sound connector (3 wires)
  • Remove the two M2.5x6mm Phillips screws (using Phillips #00 screwdriver).

  • Remove the wifi cables and the sound connector (3 wires)

Add Comment

Image 1/1: Turn the laptop right side up and pry the keyboard up slowly, until it is clear of the case.
  • Open the laptop hinge, tip the laptop onto its side, and use the back end of the screwdriver to push the keyboard out from the optical drive area.

  • Turn the laptop right side up and pry the keyboard up slowly, until it is clear of the case.

  • Be careful of the ribbon cable when removing the keyboard. It is still attached.

  • Detach the ribbon cables by opening the specified latches.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Turn the laptop upside down and remove the M2.5x8mm screw with Phillips #0 screwdriver Image 2/3: Turn the laptop on its side and pry the bottom from the top. Image 3/3: Only partially remove the palm rest, there is still a ribbon cable attached underneath it.
  • Detach the ribbon cables by opening the specified latches.

  • Turn the laptop upside down and remove the M2.5x8mm screw with Phillips #0 screwdriver

  • Turn the laptop on its side and pry the bottom from the top.

  • Only partially remove the palm rest, there is still a ribbon cable attached underneath it.

  • Remove the ribbon cable by opening its respective latch.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Flip the laptop over, and remove the specified cables. Image 2/3: Remove the two M2.5x4mm screws with a Phillips #0 screwdriver Image 3/3: Remove the motherboard with hands.
  • Remove the specified cable on top of the motherboard

  • Flip the laptop over, and remove the specified cables.

  • Remove the two M2.5x4mm screws with a Phillips #0 screwdriver

  • Remove the motherboard with hands.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

3 other people completed this guide.

Eric Chen

Member since: 01/22/2015

695 Reputation

4 Guides authored

Team

Cal Poly, Team 21-21, Maness Winter 2015 Member of Cal Poly, Team 21-21, Maness Winter 2015

CPSU-MANESS-W15S21G21

4 Members

6 Guides authored

One Comment

there are 2 screws near the battery lock that you need to remove when removing the palm rest

JM - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 3

Past 7 Days: 26

Past 30 Days: 134

All Time: 4,546