Introduction

This guide will show you how to remove the water pump inside the Keurig K70. This is useful to know if your Keurig is not pumping water correctly and you need to replace the pump. Keep in mind this guide will require knowledge on how to strip and solder two wires. A guide to do just that will be provided in the necessary step.

Parts

No parts required.

Rotate the Keurig on its side so that the base plate is accessible.
  • Rotate the Keurig on its side so that the base plate is accessible.

Add Comment

Remove the five 12mm Phillips #2 screws from the base plate. Remove the five 12mm Phillips #2 screws from the base plate.
  • Remove the five 12mm Phillips #2 screws from the base plate.

Add Comment

Black Friday
Broken doesn't stand a chance.
Remove the base plate by sliding it towards the power cord and then out.
  • Remove the base plate by sliding it towards the power cord and then out.

Add Comment

Unscrew the indicated 12mm Phillips #2 screws.
  • Unscrew the indicated 12mm Phillips #2 screws.

Add Comment

Cut the indicated zipties with scissors. Pull the two tubes out of the water pump. This may require a little force.
  • Cut the indicated zipties with scissors.

  • Pull the two tubes out of the water pump. This may require a little force.

Add Comment

Remove the water pump by cutting the two connecting wires. Reconnect a replacement pump  using this guide to join wires with solder, or using this guide to solder connections, or by using any other technique to connect wires.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

4 other people completed this guide.

Dominik Smith

Member since: 10/06/2016

328 Reputation

2 Guides authored

Team

Cal Poly, Team 20-4, Livingston Fall 2016 Member of Cal Poly, Team 20-4, Livingston Fall 2016

CPSU-LIVINGSTON-F16S20G4

4 Members

5 Guides authored

One Comment

This was encouraging (and helpful), but mostly because I’d already worked my way up to Step 5 all on my own. It would have been nice to see a picture of the what I’m sure is the miniature impeller pump motor out of its fitting/housing - but I’m 100% certain I can figure that on my own. I'm about 95% sure that my pump motor has begun to experience intermittent failures - and that’s the source of my problem. Any hints on a confirmed source for a compatible replacement motor? Thanks!

mgdw84b - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 13

Past 7 Days: 86

Past 30 Days: 364

All Time: 3,483