Introduction

The purpose of this technical description is to explore the Utilitech SFC1-500B 20” High Velocity Floor Fan at the system-level, then discuss the important parts directly related to using the device. This description will give the user a basic idea of fan’s design and operation so as to become more proficient in its use.

WARNING:  Unplug fan prior to repair.
  • WARNING: Unplug fan prior to repair.

  • Remove the screws securing the fan cover, using a #2 Phillips-head screwdriver.

Add Comment

Remove the fan cover.
  • Remove the fan cover.

Add Comment

Remove the screws holding plastic wire cover, using a #2 Phillips-head screwdriver.
  • Remove the screws holding plastic wire cover, using a #2 Phillips-head screwdriver.

  • Recommended: It is recommended that you use the flexible screwdriver shaft attachment, found in ifixit tool kit.

  • If above attachment is unavailable, use a crescent wrench or pliers to grip screwdriver for additional torque, if required.

Add Comment

Remove the earth (green) wire, attached to the motor housing.
  • Remove the earth (green) wire, attached to the motor housing.

Add Comment

Remove the nuts and bolts securing the motor to the back cover of the fan, using a #2 phillips-head screwdriver and an 8mm socket driver.
  • Remove the nuts and bolts securing the motor to the back cover of the fan, using a #2 phillips-head screwdriver and an 8mm socket driver.

Add Comment

Remove the power cord from the back cover, by sliding the wire off of the two metal rails holding it to the back motor cover.
  • Remove the power cord from the back cover, by sliding the wire off of the two metal rails holding it to the back motor cover.

Add Comment

Remove the motor from the back of the fan cover.
  • Remove the motor from the back of the fan cover.

Add Comment

Congratulations, the fan is fully disassembled. From this point replace the damaged parts.
  • Congratulations, the fan is fully disassembled. From this point replace the damaged parts.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

One other person completed this guide.

EngineeringCorpsman

Member since: 06/24/2015

151 Reputation

1 Guide authored

Team

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 3

Past 7 Days: 10

Past 30 Days: 40

All Time: 1,441