Introduction

You will need to remove many parts of the computer. The key is to be careful when removing some parts of the computer.

Parts

No parts required.

Image 1/2: Shutting down the computer by holding power button can cause damage to computer. Image 2/2: Turn computer upside down so the base is facing upward.
  • Shut down the computer.

    • Shutting down the computer by holding power button can cause damage to computer.

  • Turn computer upside down so the base is facing upward.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Pull the battery away from the computer until completely detached. Image 2/3: Pull the battery away from the computer until completely detached. Image 3/3: Pull the battery away from the computer until completely detached.
  • Slide latch next to battery icon until battery pops up.

  • Pull the battery away from the computer until completely detached.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Remove two 5mm Phillips #1 screws Image 2/3: Slide the hard drive cover towards the empty battery spot and remove it. Image 3/3: Slide the hard drive cover towards the empty battery spot and remove it.
  • Position the computer so the front is towards you.

  • Remove two 5mm Phillips #1 screws

  • Slide the hard drive cover towards the empty battery spot and remove it.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Slide cover toward empty battery area and remove it. Image 2/3: Slide cover toward empty battery area and remove it. Image 3/3: Slide cover toward empty battery area and remove it.
  • Loosen two 5mm Phillips #1 screws securing plastic cover, until cover is detachable.

  • Slide cover toward empty battery area and remove it.

Add Comment

Image 1/1: Lift the tab on the hard drive to pull it out of the computer.
  • Disconnect the hard drive cable that is plugged in.

  • Lift the tab on the hard drive to pull it out of the computer.

  • Hard Drive is removed.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: With the nylon spudger, push the optical drive until you can grab it. Image 2/3: Pull the optical drive all the way out, until removed. Image 3/3: Pull the optical drive all the way out, until removed.
  • Remove one Phillips M2.5X5.0 Screw that is securing the optical drive.

  • With the nylon spudger, push the optical drive until you can grab it.

  • Pull the optical drive all the way out, until removed.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Keyboard icons next to keyboard bolts Image 2/3: Turn the computer over, and open the computer as far as possible without breaking it. Image 3/3: Release the top of the keyboard by lifting up and gently pull the top up until the whole keyboard is up.
  • Remove 2 Phillips M2.5X6.5 screws from the back of the computer.

  • Keyboard icons next to keyboard bolts

  • Turn the computer over, and open the computer as far as possible without breaking it.

  • Release the top of the keyboard by lifting up and gently pull the top up until the whole keyboard is up.

  • Lift plastic cover to release the ZIF connector that is holding the keyboard in place. Then remove the keyboard.

Add Comment

Image 1/1: Organizing screws would be helpful
  • Turn the computer upside down with the front towards you, and, remove the two rubber feet near the battery.

  • Organizing screws would be helpful

  • Remove 13 Phillips M2.0X7.0 screws.

  • Remove 6 Phillips M2.0X2.0 broad head screws.

  • Turn computer over and open the computer as far as possible without breaking it.

Add Comment

Image 1/3: Remove 4 Phillips M2.0X4.0 screws near the top of the keyboard area. Image 2/3: Lift top cover from the base and  release the ZIF connector that the power button is connected to. The cover should now be removed. Image 3/3: Using a nylon spudger could be helpful
  • Release 2 ZIF connectors where the touch pad cable and fingerprint reader are connected.

  • Remove 4 Phillips M2.0X4.0 screws near the top of the keyboard area.

  • Lift top cover from the base and release the ZIF connector that the power button is connected to. The cover should now be removed.

    • Using a nylon spudger could be helpful

Add Comment

  • Take the top cover and put it upside down and remove one Phillips M2.0X3.0 screw.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

One other person completed this guide.

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 2

Past 30 Days: 4

All Time: 123