Introduction

This guide will help give direction to properly remove the RAM and access the motherboard of your HP Pavilion Wave Desktop PC. Tools required for this removal include Phillips and Torx head screwdrivers, metal and plastic prying tools, and a magnetic arrangement pad.

Remove the three rubber footings by prying from the bottom cover using the plastic opening tool.
  • Remove the three rubber footings by prying from the bottom cover using the plastic opening tool.

Add Comment

Remove the three 24 mm screws from the bottom cover using a Phillips #2 screwdriver.
  • Remove the three 24 mm screws from the bottom cover using a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

Add Comment

  • Remove the bottom cover by lifting it up from chassis.

Add Comment

  • Remove the three wires connecting the outer cover and front I/O port to the internal components (front usb and auxiliary assembly).

Add Comment

  • Remove the outer cover by gently pulling apart and pulling away from the chassis.

Add Comment

  • Remove rear I/O bezel using plastic opening tool to pry apart the four clips holding the I/O bezel to the chassis.

Add Comment

  • Remove all other remaining cables from unit using the plastic opening tool to carefully pry apart the connections.

Add Comment

  • Remove the HDD by first using the Phillips #2 screwdriver to remove the four 23 mm screws holding together the assembly and then pulling the HDD out of the chassis.

Add Comment

  • Remove the three 24 mm screws that connect the top cover to the chasis inside the HDD compartment using theTorx #15 screwdriver (an extension and torque lever might be useful).

Add Comment

  • Disconnect the microphone computer chip from the internal components by first peeling away the black adhesive holding the wires to the chassis and gently pulling the chip and wires from its connection.

Add Comment

  • Remove the top bezel from the unit using a Torx Head #15 screwdriver to remove three 24 mm screws and a Phillips Head #00 screwdriver to remove the single 24 mm screw around the outside edge of the chassis.

Add Comment

  • Remove the top chassis cover from the main chassis using the Torx Head #15 screwdriver to remove the nine 24 mm screws and then use the metal prying tool to pry the top chassis cover from the clips holding it to the main chassis and lift carefully away from internal components.

Add Comment

  • Remove the speaker by removing three 24 mm screws using the Torx Head #15 screwdriver and carefully lifting up and out from internal components.

Add Comment

  • Remove the memory cover by removing the single 24 mm screw holding it to the main chassis using the Torx Head #15 screwdriver and sliding it up and out of its locking clips.

Add Comment

  • Remove the memory circuit board by pushing down on the white tabs on either side of the memory circuit board until it slightly pops up.

Add Comment

  • Lift the memory circuit board up and out of its connection, and out of the main chassis.

Add Comment

  • Remove the fan by removing the three 23 mm silver screws that hold the fan to the chassis using a Phillips Head #0 screwdriver.

Add Comment

  • Remove the fan from the chassis by sliding it up and out of the the clips holding the fan to the chassis.

Add Comment

  • Remove the heatsink from the chassis by using the Philips Head #2 screwdriver to remove two 24 mm screws.

Add Comment

  • Remove two sides of the chassis from the motherboard and heatsink by removing one 24 mm screw using the Phillips Head #2 screwdriver and three 24 mm screws using the Torx Head #15 screwdriver and gently lifting away from the motherboard.

Add Comment

  • Remove the heatsink from the motherboard by removing three 24 mm screws using the Torx Head #15 screwdriver and gently lifting away from the motherboard.

Add Comment

  • Remove the motherboard from the chassis by removing four 24 mm screws (two on front and two on back) using the Torx Head #15 screwdriver and gently lifting out and away from metal chassis.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

2 other people completed this guide.

One Comment

Perfect unmount description, exept one point no. Sep 9 .. two screws are below the dard drive cover, one need a longer screwdriver shaft to open.

Where can I buye a mainboard replacement, I assume the exiting display controller is defect.

Thanks for your support.

Martin

Pauli.At.Mb@gmail.com

Martin Baur - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 6

Past 7 Days: 32

Past 30 Days: 124

All Time: 945