Introduction

This guide will replace the springs located on the sides of the metal frame that holds the ink carriage. These springs provide stability to the metal rod that supports the ink cartridge carriage.

Parts

No parts required.

Remove the back two 14.0 mm Torx #10 screws.
  • Remove the back two 14.0 mm Torx #10 screws.

Add Comment

Lay the printer on its back.
  • Lay the printer on its back.

  • Grab the paper tray by its right side and pull it to the left and up.

Add Comment

Open the frontal access panel by lifting it from the top.
  • Open the frontal access panel by lifting it from the top.

  • Similar to the paper tray, grab it from the right side and pull it to the left and up.

Add Comment

Take out the two frontal 14.0 mm Torx #10 screws. Carefully lift the frontal cover. Don't lift it up aggressively. A strip will be attached to it.
  • Take out the two frontal 14.0 mm Torx #10 screws.

  • Carefully lift the frontal cover.

  • Don't lift it up aggressively. A strip will be attached to it.

Add Comment

Remove the five 13.0 mm Torx #10 screws found on top of the frame. Remove the four 9.0 mm Torx #10 smaller screws.
  • Remove the five 13.0 mm Torx #10 screws found on top of the frame.

  • Remove the four 9.0 mm Torx #10 smaller screws.

Add Comment

Lift the rail carefully as a strip and motor will be connected to the bottom part of the printer. Now detach the white strip and wires by gently lifting them up.
  • Lift the rail carefully as a strip and motor will be connected to the bottom part of the printer.

  • Now detach the white strip and wires by gently lifting them up.

Add Comment

Locate the springs. They will be on the side of the metal frame. Using the tweezers, grab the loop of the spring that is connected to the bar.
  • Locate the springs. They will be on the side of the metal frame.

  • Using the tweezers, grab the loop of the spring that is connected to the bar.

  • Remove the spring by lifting the loop.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Justin Taiki Fukada

Member since: 01/25/2014

798 Reputation

7 Guides authored

Team

Cal Poly, Team 1-41, Maness Winter 2014 Member of Cal Poly, Team 1-41, Maness Winter 2014

CPSU-MANESS-W14S1G41

4 Members

7 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 0

Past 7 Days: 2

Past 30 Days: 21

All Time: 647