Slide the two battery lock latches on the back of the device to the “unlock” position.
  • Slide the two battery lock latches on the back of the device to the “unlock” position.

Add Comment

Lift the battery upward to remove it from the device.
  • Lift the battery upward to remove it from the device.

Add Comment

Using the PH1 phillips-head screwdriver, remove all the 5/16 in. screws from the back of the device.
  • Using the PH1 phillips-head screwdriver, remove all the 5/16 in. screws from the back of the device.

  • There should be 10 in total, be sure to keep them together!

Add Comment

Locate the optical disc drive and remove it from the device by sliding it straight of the device.
  • Locate the optical disc drive and remove it from the device by sliding it straight of the device.

Add Comment

Covering the hinges of the device are rubber bumpers secured to the device using adhesive. Remove them carefully. Place the adhesive side up as you will need to place them back after your replacement is complete.
  • Covering the hinges of the device are rubber bumpers secured to the device using adhesive. Remove them carefully.

  • Place the adhesive side up as you will need to place them back after your replacement is complete.

Add Comment

In the same spot you’ve just removed the bumpers from, you will find two 5/16 in. screws. Using the same Phillips-head screwdriver used in step 2, remove the screws Be sure to keep the screws together!
  • In the same spot you’ve just removed the bumpers from, you will find two 5/16 in. screws. Using the same Phillips-head screwdriver used in step 2, remove the screws

  • Be sure to keep the screws together!

Add Comment

Carefully remove the back panel from the device.
  • Carefully remove the back panel from the device.

  • If you are unable to do this with your hands, you can use a thin prying tool of your choice to make it easier!

Add Comment

Disconnect the wires around the motherboard securing it to the device. To do this, flip the black "switches" securing the wires into place upwards. To do this, flip the black "switches" securing the wires into place upwards.
  • Disconnect the wires around the motherboard securing it to the device.

  • To do this, flip the black "switches" securing the wires into place upwards.

Add Comment

Remove the six 5/16 in. screws holding the motherboard onto the device using the P1 philips-head screwdriver.
  • Remove the six 5/16 in. screws holding the motherboard onto the device using the P1 philips-head screwdriver.

  • Be sure to keep them together!

Add Comment

Disconnect the wire securing the whole motherboard located at the top to the motherboard. This is possible with your fingers, but is easier to do using an iFixit opening tool. This is possible with your fingers, but is easier to do using an iFixit opening tool.
  • Disconnect the wire securing the whole motherboard located at the top to the motherboard.

  • This is possible with your fingers, but is easier to do using an iFixit opening tool.

Add Comment

Carefully lift the motherboard to remove it from the device.
  • Carefully lift the motherboard to remove it from the device.

Add Comment

Conclusion

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Rafael Cardona Bautista

Member since: 09/25/2017

101 Reputation

1 Guide authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 2

Past 7 Days: 6

Past 30 Days: 48

All Time: 302